Froyo Release Thread

Discussion in 'Android News' started by mth04, Jun 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jcboyett

    jcboyett Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia, United States
    Ratings:
    +0
    What I'm sayin' is I can't reboot into recovery. I have the latest clockwork installed. I generally use Rom Manager to install kernels and stuff, but when I try to do so it doesn't boot into recovery. It restarts and goes to the M logo, then the phone starts up
     
  2. Atst44

    Atst44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +2
    I know...
    Open Rom manager.
    Install then one RIGHT BEFORE the latest one.
    (The option is near the bottom)
    It should work then.
    I dont know why, but the newest one has problems with it.

    Sorry if I wasn't clear...
     
  3. Asterisk

    Asterisk Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh ok. Well I just tested it and it seems to work just fine.
     
  4. psyonix

    psyonix New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Behind the Zion Curtain
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like I'll be flashing it soon then!
     
  5. ohfire

    ohfire Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good deal, I am sure they will get the bug worked out in the market so it will either load or stop telling us there is an update LOL
     
  6. chris420o

    chris420o Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok what i did to fix maps was uninstalled and installed form the market and it worked fine

    what i did when i had no recovery was open rom manager flash sprecovery then flash clockwork then flash sprecovery and flashed back to clockwork and i had recovery again...only thing is i get a prob when i install from zip so i just load into recover to install zips...hope this helps some problems for people
     
  7. ohfire

    ohfire Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0

    just go to page one of this thread and follow the instructions step by step. It was pretty painless for me. good luck
     
  8. peterjariel

    peterjariel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does any one know how to add apps to the cardock or can you
     
  9. nyijedi

    nyijedi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I couldn't get decent battery life either. I went back to BB and will come back to Froyo when a new kernel is released.
     
  10. peterjariel

    peterjariel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Omg I was about to post this too I had 80% batt now I got 20% and I've been on the forum for like 20 to 25 min. This is insane there's gotta be a fix for this
     
  11. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks but you need flash 10.1, and that is what I was asking about.

    Also do you or anyone know what happened to app2sd?
     
  12. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,451
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    App2SD works just fine, it is up to the app dev's to update their apps to allow for SD card placement, SetCPU has the "move to SD card" option after the latest update
    Sent from my Droid thru Time and Space
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
1.0-v32kernel.zip is what now
,
about:debug enable light touch
,

enable light touch

,
enable light touch android
,
enable light touch motorola droid
,
fryno release
,
rootme 3 does root 4.1.2
,
scopilot apk dowmload
,
what does enable light touch do