Froyo Release Thread

Discussion in 'Android News' started by mth04, Jun 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ohfire

    ohfire Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had UD when I was on 2.1, dloaded it for 2.2 when he first posted the alpha and it worked great, I loaded the update last night and it went south on me..phone rebooted and took me back to the original 2.2 rom. Not sure why. I just loaded my backup of the original rom and have not switched back again.
     
  2. rakoskjc

    rakoskjc New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    albany NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    downloaded the bootanimation.zip that i wanted with my droid, then hooking the phone to the pc i use droid explorer(cuz its free) and i copied it from the sdcard to the /system/media/ directory. you will see a bootanimation in there if you want copy it out so just incase you want to revert back you can.
     
  3. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else notice this? Also, any educated guesses on when the final 2.2 rom will be out there for us (non-beta)? Some other forums are mumbling by months end.
     
  4. Stinky9000

    Stinky9000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    well I am pretty new to this root/custom roms thing. But I believe I have done things correctly. I have a rooted droid directly from a stock 2.1 device booted up and root was fine then followed the SP recovery method exactly get all the way to rebooting my phone but its now stuck in the white droid sign and the red eye over and over.... I can reboot and re-load my earlier backup of 2.1 rooted which works just fine but i was hoping maybe someone could give me some pointers of what I might be doing wrong.

    p.s. do i also need to do clockwork recovery also?

    Thanks
     
  5. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,106
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Ratings:
    +27
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    No one knows...
     
  6. libby777

    libby777 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool, I've had my Droid Moto for about 2 weeks now and the more I read about multitasking - I wonder how to switch between apps (alt-Tab in Windows) - is there a similar way on the Droid?
     
  7. mth04

    mth04 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would be very surprised if it released by month end. Since apparently they are still building new versions. It could happen but I would be very surprised.

    Sent from my ADR6300 using Tapatalk
     
  8. jlouang

    jlouang Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    let the red eye run for a while if it doesnt load up in 10 minutes. Try going back to boot menu(battery pull, then X + power ) and restore your previous setting and try again w=of what you was doing.
     
  9. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,106
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Ratings:
    +27
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Long Press on the Home Key
     
  10. ohfire

    ohfire Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Miami, any word on when we will be able to monitor CPU temps? And once again, thanks to you, P3 and all the other Devs
     
  11. libby777

    libby777 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Heheh! With a "Page cannot be displayed" error :)
     
  12. jlouang

    jlouang Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    hold down home key and a window will pop up
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
1.0-v32kernel.zip is what now
,
about:debug enable light touch
,

enable light touch

,
enable light touch android
,
enable light touch motorola droid
,
fryno release
,
rootme 3 does root 4.1.2
,
scopilot apk dowmload
,
what does enable light touch do