Froyo Release Thread

Discussion in 'Android News' started by mth04, Jun 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chotoboy

    chotoboy New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok help please.. i installed everything on my droid and everything worked from the start. Maps, I kept root, and everything came back. But on my gf's phone I have the little ninja dude in the app drawer and rom manager detets root but setcpu doesnt detect root and opens in read only mode. What did I do wrong? both installed the same way just coming from different roms. I was on BB and she was on NexBeast wiped data and cache 3 times each. Thanks guys
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,106
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Ratings:
    +27
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    wireless tether from the market.
     
  3. Kineo

    Kineo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Out in the stix
    Ratings:
    +1
    I did when they were released and the first thing I did was check to see if it worked but it still isn't working.
     
  4. cereal killer

    cereal killer Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,255
    Likes Received:
    1,276
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    go into the su app (ninja) and make sure Set cpu has su permissions
     
  5. neonerz

    neonerz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Awesome, thanks! The version I had for 2.1 didn't work correctly, this works like a charm.

    You don't happen to be the Michael Campbell that works for a certain bed manufacturer in NJ by any chance, are you?
     
  6. Speeding Wheels

    Speeding Wheels Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,554
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ratings:
    +16

    If he owes you money then no, it's not him.
    If you owe him money then it is him.


    :p
     
  7. rakoskjc

    rakoskjc New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    albany NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    i installed ud froyo rom can i install the clean black theme over the topp?
     
  8. Samurai26

    Samurai26 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Here's my full story:
    1) I installed froyo on my droid
    2) Dl'd and installed p3's "1ghz" kernel, but it actually turned out to be his 600mhz kernel
    3) Dl'd his "1.25ghz" kernel, which is supposedly his real 1ghz kernel
    4) Installed the new kernel
    5) Went in to SetCPU to change my overclocking settings
    6) Found out that my max speed was still 600mhz
     
  9. Woodard2589

    Woodard2589 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone else having titanium reboot the phone when attempting to restore apps?
     
  10. Samurai26

    Samurai26 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    now im trying to install the new kernel again
     
  11. cereal killer

    cereal killer Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,255
    Likes Received:
    1,276
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    ~POSTING LINKS TO THE CLOSED BETA FOR SWYPE IS AGAINST FORUM GUIDELINES AND ILLEGAL.~

    Swype is NOT a public beta so please do not post any links or discuss how to obtain it.

    Thank you.
     
  12. neonerz

    neonerz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was having a ton of issues using Titanium, MyBackup Pro too. I ended up just using EStrong File Manager to back up all the APKs, and install cleanly.

    Well, if it's who I think it may be. He kind of does owe me money, in the sense that he's a client of mine :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
1.0-v32kernel.zip is what now
,
about:debug enable light touch
,

enable light touch

,
enable light touch android
,
enable light touch motorola droid
,
fryno release
,
rootme 3 does root 4.1.2
,
scopilot apk dowmload
,
what does enable light touch do