Froyo Release Thread

Discussion in 'Android News' started by mth04, Jun 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hacku
    Offline

    hacku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ.
    Ratings:
    +1
    1. Open up your stock browser.
    2. Type “about:debug” and press enter. (No quotations)
    3. Hit “menu” and then select “Settings.” 4. Scroll all the way to the bottom of the settings and tap on “UAString.”
    5. Select “Desktop.”
    6. Back out of settings and go to this URL: hulu.com/widget/player

    DONE!
     
  2. nmiltner
    Offline

    nmiltner Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fort Wayne, IN
    Ratings:
    +6
    FM radio

    Wasn't froyo supposed to have an FM radio app? I thought id read that somewhere, but I could be mistaken.
     
  3. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    Because its actually using the app faster? Processing that part of the test on 2.1 takes longer. Try browsing with the stock browser on 2.1 and 2.2 See which one loads pages faster. Change the User Agent to Desktop and browse on 2.1 and 2.2 and see which one is faster.
     
  4. kepley
    Offline

    kepley Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Error while flashing boot image!

    Afternoon, DF!

    I've searched the thread and haven't been able to find an answer to my problem. I've tried Clockwork with the Clockwork files and I've also tried SPRecovery with the SPRecovery files. When trying to do a restore of the Froyo image in ClockworkMod, I get the message, "Error while flashing boot image!" I've done everything I can think of to fix it. When trying to advanced restore parts of the backup separately (boot, system) I noticed that system will restore properly. Boot however, gives me the same error message.

    When trying in SPRecovery, it will seemingly advanced restore corerctly, however it will never stop boot looping the Motorola logo. I even went a little crazy and used the Advance Restore to restore the system files of Froyo with the boot files of BB v1.1. Needless to say that didn't work.

    I really love everyone here and although I haven't posted much, you've all helped me out more times than I can count. Thanks in advance! dancedroid
     
  5. Speeding Wheels
    Offline

    Speeding Wheels Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,555
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Detroit - in da burbs!
    Ratings:
    +16
    kepley -


    try wiping data and cache 3x each and then doing a SPR nandroid restore
     
  6. junpar
    Offline

    junpar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a way we can get the DROID neural wallpaper back? The neural wallpaper on this, when you set it as your wallpaper is the regular nexus wallpaper with red moving pixels. I would like the neural wallpaper for the droid with the darker background.. Thanks!
     
  7. kepley
    Offline

    kepley Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Eh, still looping at the M logo.. I guess I'm destined to be with BB1.1 till another version is released. Oddly enough I don't seem that upset.( :icon_evil: ) Haha, thanks tough.
     
  8. specmac
    Offline

    specmac Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looping at the M logo is a Kernel issue. Try installing on of P3droid's kernels. then delsect boot.img whne you do the Nandroid restore.
     
  9. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    Well, the latest version of SetCPU can be moved to SD Card.
     
  10. ohfire
    Offline

    ohfire Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Central Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    how and why did you do it? Dumb question eh? Oh well, just curious LOL
     
  11. socer38910
    Offline

    socer38910 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0


    it's been alot longer than that.
     
  12. hacku
    Offline

    hacku Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mesa, AZ.
    Ratings:
    +1
    All depends on how many apps and stuff need to sync up with your phone.

    Be patient!
     
  13. nyijedi
    Offline

    nyijedi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a lot of apps and it took probably a little over an hour. You won't see anything in the notification bar as it's happening, but when it's done, you'll get a message in the notification bar saying that "X apps were automatically restored."
     
  14. hogowner
    Offline

    hogowner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hope now with froyo........slingbox will be available very soon!!!!
     
  15. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    I did it thru the Manage Application settings on the phone. I moved it to SD, moved it back to the phone.

    I did it just to see if it would do it.....lol
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
1.0-v32kernel.zip is what now
,
about:debug enable light touch
,

enable light touch

,
enable light touch android
,
enable light touch motorola droid
,
fryno release
,
rootme 3 does root 4.1.2
,
scopilot apk dowmload
,
what does enable light touch do