Froyo Release Thread

Discussion in 'Android News' started by mth04, Jun 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chris92685

    chris92685 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    is anyone having problems with adb? i keep getting permissions denied. Can anyone help
    it always works on any 2.1 rom but I cant get adb to work with froyo at all.
     
  2. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you upgrade your sdk?
     
  4. jlouang

    jlouang Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just restore sms using SMS Backup and Restore with auto erase settings off and message app is still FC's. Do not use for now
     
  5. Cornholieo

    Cornholieo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Calendar has multiple accounts now

    I don't recall seeing this, but I just noticed that not just my Gmail Calendar, but now my Google Apps calendar shows up in the Calendar App too.

    A big thanks goes out from me to Google dancedroid
     
  6. chris92685

    chris92685 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i downloaded the new sdk. and put it in the place of the old one. is there anything els i need to do?
     
  7. MAD450r

    MAD450r Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    Launcher pro not working for me

    causing force closing like crazy now settings isnt opening after I tried to edit it
    restoring now going to play with it a bit without launcher pro

    I hope I can get it working with my color scheme and eventually got launcher
    pro or my sweeter home 2.

    anyone else having this sort of issue?
     
  8. MAD450r

    MAD450r Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    Im using

    clockwork recovery to install and Im having lots of issues but I think I i'll give it one more go but leave it stock for a day or so just to test it out really.
     
  9. kdmhongshi

    kdmhongshi Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i can't seem to get titanium backup working.. it says I need root, except I am already rooted with that update.zip file on the first post.. what gives?
     
  10. lebz06

    lebz06 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same is happening with me...anyone have a solution?
     
  11. anuraj1

    anuraj1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    open titanium, tap the "problems?" button and let it download the file and install it. exit titanium and reopen it. it will work after you do that.
     
  12. superglen99

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone notice how you dont have a vibrate only settings for volume? wft??? is there a fix?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
1.0-v32kernel.zip is what now
,
about:debug enable light touch
,

enable light touch

,
enable light touch android
,
enable light touch motorola droid
,
fryno release
,
rootme 3 does root 4.1.2
,
scopilot apk dowmload
,
what does enable light touch do