1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Froyo Problem?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by TheCheeze, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. TheCheeze
    Offline

    TheCheeze New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have noticed that I will have 3 bars of 3G signal when idle, but when i make/receive a call my signal drops to nothing. It has done this on both BB .1 and .4

    Any help with this?
  2. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    :welcome: to the Droid Forum. Why do you worry about something like that? Is your call being disconnected? Can you not hear the person?

    Try doing this and see if it helps. Dial *228 and select option 2. That will update your PRL's. See if that doesn't help you with this issue. But if it doesn't really, I wouldn't worry about it. You can't use data on a call anyway unless you are in wifi so 3G doesn't make a difference.

    If you have problems with your call then you have an issue (possibly).
  3. TheCheeze
    Offline

    TheCheeze New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, it drops ALL bars of signal to nothing or maybe 1 bar if i am lucky... hence dropping calls.

    Thank you for the welcome. Have been lurking since I got my Droid in February.
  4. ashkev843
    Offline

    ashkev843 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you flashed the new baseband? Mine did this for a while...I reflashed to the old baseband and then used pete's baseband update to go back to the .43 basband and now mine works great. Never drops out of 3g.
  5. TheCheeze
    Offline

    TheCheeze New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Baseband is C_01.3E.01P on Kernel version 2.6.32.9-g103d848
  6. ashkev843
    Offline

    ashkev843 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. TheCheeze
    Offline

    TheCheeze New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dumb q, but where is this Rom Manager?

    -edit- nevermind, I can read... I swear!
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2010
  8. ashkev843
    Offline

    ashkev843 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did it help any?
  9. TheCheeze
    Offline

    TheCheeze New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    To be hinest... I don't know yet. Nobody has called me ;(
  10. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Turn off your iphone4 emulator... :)

    Did I miss that on froyo if you are on a call you lose your 3g indicator?

    I don't remember that happening on 2.1...