1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

FroYo Market Update All Question

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by noisufnoc, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. noisufnoc
    Offline

    noisufnoc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I'm on BB v0.4 and I've noticed when I do an "Update All" in the market, I have applications get stuck like this

    [​IMG]

    And if I try to cancel one of the downloads, I get a FC of the market.

    What am I missing?
  2. ohioDroid
    Offline

    ohioDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had a similar issue. I found if you long pressed on one of those, you could cancel the download and the market would not FC.
  3. noisufnoc
    Offline

    noisufnoc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    okay, sweet. i'll give that a try.

    edit: I did that, and then installed the app manually, worked! thanks!!
  4. Sal
    Offline

    Sal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    D.C.
    Basic question here: why don't i seem to have an "update all" option in the market's download section. Don't see that anywhere. Did my market not update right? is there a fix for that? Or am i just not seeing it?

    Thanks!
  5. allikanbe
    Offline

    allikanbe New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Yorktown, VA
    I've only seen it when there was more than one app to update.
  6. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    You only get update all if more than one app needs an update at the time you check.

    I had began an update all this morning for two apps, and when I returned the download progress screens were frozen, however checking the notification bar it stated they had updated.

    I've noticed a lot of market issues lately, updated apps take a while to re-appear in the downloads list for example ...
  7. Sal
    Offline

    Sal New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    D.C.
    What would you lose if you cleared cache and data for that app? Never really understood the difference between them but maybe doing that helps? Anyone get results from that?