1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Froyo Kernels - 7-1-2010 - ULV/LV/MV

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Jul 1, 2010.

  1. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Biggest difference is all the CPU governors have been added back in - as well, TUN is back to being a module and not included in the kernel - weirdest thing, but once I enabled the other governors, and built TUN internally, the kernel would not boot. Make tun a module, or turn off governors, no issues. WEIRD.

    All Kernels
  2. yusky03
    Offline

    yusky03 New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks installing ulv 1.25Ghz now.
  3. Fault
    Offline

    Fault New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I couldnt get any of ur 1.2ghz to work from your old kernels, but i can get 1.2ghz lw from P3 to install fine. Should i try them again? Or if they didnt work last time, they wont work this time?
  4. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Since it is a new compile - I think it is worth trying again ...
  5. CKyle22
    Offline

    CKyle22 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you load a module again? I forget.
  6. Fault
    Offline

    Fault New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ah ok good! Maybe, just maybe, I can find a working 1.25ghz *cross fingers*
  7. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    insmod /system/lib/modules/cifs.ko

    Although - I have provided scripts to load all of these (as some things, such as nfs, require several modules)

    You can also add this to csm.sh and have it load automagically at boot-up
  8. CKyle22
    Offline

    CKyle22 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What if I selected the modules from ROM Manager, do they come preloaded or do I have to load them with your scripts?

    Amazing work btw
  9. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You would still have to load them - this just gives you the support

    Thanks!
  10. CKyle22
    Offline

    CKyle22 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One more question I promise! Once I load them, I only have to do that once right? Never again? Sorry for sounding so n00bish but TUN is important to me.
  11. undroid
    Offline

    undroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    now that you added all the cpu governors, does it conflict with the setcpu governors?
  12. stragabenz
    Offline

    stragabenz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    another super n00b question but what is TUN?
  13. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No .. this is making MORE governors available to you in SetCPU - therefore giving it more functionality
  14. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is for tunneling, ie. vpnc
  15. rickdarris2004
    Offline

    rickdarris2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is TUN absolutely necessary to run the kernal?
  16. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope, only necessary if you want to tunnel, ie vpnc ;) Most people (myself included) do not use it. It's useful for logging into corporate networks, etc
  17. d4vr0s
    Offline

    d4vr0s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any chance to see 125mhz as an option in the future? :)
  18. Fault
    Offline

    Fault New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What are the modules for? Like the cifs.ko and such
  19. otter34
    Offline

    otter34 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Explain why the quadrant scores are so high esp at 550Mhz

    Something very weird is going on and I hope you can explain it. I'm running Kangarade's latest froyo, 1.1 along w/ Chevy ulv 1.2Ghz.

    I ran quadrant scores for 4 slots; 550, 800, 1.0 and 1.2Ghz

    550: 1050, 1196, 1204, 1123.

    800: 1163,1323,1386,1298,1180.

    1.0Ghz: 1484,1480,1439,1249,1486.

    1.2Ghz: 1413, 1511, reboot, reboot (did all these tests right in a row)

    550: Avg 1147 which is 2.08x as fast as it should be and what I have it set at in setcpu. That's nice that it's fast, but when I want to save battery life I dial it down to around 550? Why is it running 2x as fast as it "should?" (fyi I performed these tests w/ the kernels before 7/1 update and after 7/1 update at least for 550Mhz and it was always running this fast)

    800: Avg 1270, 1.59x as fast

    1.0Ghz Avg 1428, 1.43x as fast

    I'm happy that I can dial it way up at 1.0Ghz, however why doesn't the 550Mhz run closer to where it should?
  20. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So in SetCPU you set both min/max to 550, and it still is that fast?
Search tags for this page

download kernel chevy no 1 mv