Froyo Issues Post Here

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by ashin001, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. ashin001
    Offline

    ashin001 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm about to install it but which KERNALs are available to install over it?


    Links?


    Thanks.
    *****************
    Flash/ Maps problems

    Reinstall with PETE's newly uploaded file.
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/bugless/50333-rom-bugless-beast-v0-1-frf57-froyo-rc.html

    recommendation...
    WIPE EVERYTHING!


    *****************
    P3 Kernal Link

    http://www.p3designs.info/kernels/

    Explanation of 125/250
    http://www.mydroidworld.com/forums/p3droid/2483-froyo-overclocked-kernels-includes-wifi-fix.html

    *125-1000 seems to work the best
    *1100mhz also works about 99% of the time
    *1200-1250mhz works about 80~90% of the time

    *****************
    New Baseband

    http://www.droid-life.com/2010/06/08/download-another-new-baseband-for-your-froyo-droid/

    To activate, *22899 (skip the verizon process)





    I'm just trying to clean up repeatedly asked questions.
    These are answers given from the OT of BB_froyo.



    *am not responsible for any harm done on the phone after using the above processes=)
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2010
  2. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
  3. ashin001
    Offline

    ashin001 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kenny, do you know where to DL the flash file also?
    not from a site, but the direct DL version.



    Thanks.
  4. Erron
    Offline

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Right now flash doesn't work on froyo bugless beast. We're going to have to wait until pete fixes it
  6. bitter
    Offline

    bitter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is not true as far as I can see. I installed the flash apk and mine works fine on Pete's BB Froyo.
  7. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Darn...It doesn't work for me. It's already installed and I can't uninstall it. Guess I'll have to reflash.
  8. bitter
    Offline

    bitter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also, about the kernals. I installed the 1.2 and my phone just keeps freezing and rebooting now.

    Fail.
  9. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Oh that sucks.
  10. ashin001
    Offline

    ashin001 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so what do you guys think is the perfect combo?

    1.2 obviously freezes..
    1.0 then? that was my initial choice.
  11. Zargon
    Offline

    Zargon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works for me too.
  12. djrausch
    Offline

    djrausch New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Overclocking BBFroyo

    I installed P3Droid's 1GHZ kernal yet pete's cpuinfo only show 800 mhz. Is there something i need to change in order to enable higher clock speeds?

    Thanks!
  13. Hogmeister
    Offline

    Hogmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    others might say otherwise, but in order to overclock it beyond the default 800mhz i had to use setcpu.. which i didnt need to in BB 1.1 but with the BB Froyo i had to.

    if anyone knows a different method i hope they let us know :)
  14. chomorro
    Offline

    chomorro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    when i use cpuinfo on bbv1.1 it wouldnt always show the max cpu. It would show 500mhz sometimes or what ever. I think because of the cpu throttling you need to get the cpu working to the max then do cpuinfo. I just browsed the net for a minute with lots of scrolling and stuff and then cpuinfo showed 999mhz.

    But i could be totally off on all that entirely since i dont even know if petes froyo rom has throttling. Havent read it yet lol
  15. trowa
    Offline

    trowa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was able to download one of P3's kernels from
    P3Droid Kernels

    I installed the fastest 1250 kernel (250 minimum )but setcpu now only goes up to 600mhz. It was 800 with the stock load. SO I tried to download them again from the link above but get 404 not found on all of the 2.2 kernels. I then uninstalled setcpu, rebooted and reinstalled the kernel I had to begin, then reloaded kernel and it is still 600 max. I do notice that wifi works.

    Anyone have a link elsewhere for P3's kernels ?
  16. Plague1001
    Offline

    Plague1001 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Currently I have tried to download the kernels and flash getting file not found for all. Any ideas?
  17. CITYFO
    Offline

    CITYFO New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas
    BB FROYO - Google Maps Problems!

    I'm on BB for Froyo and I can go to the market place and download google maps... it then says "installation unsuccessful". I've tried clearing the cache for market and that didn't help.

    Is anyone else having the same problem and if so, were you able to fix it?
  18. Roberek
    Offline

    Roberek New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maps problems with FroyoBB

    It doesn't exist on the phone anymore (didn't he move it?) , and every time I try to install it from the market, it says it fails.

    If someone doesn't know how to fix it, would you mind posting the most recent APK, or maybe even an earlier version?
  19. samiusmc
    Offline

    samiusmc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    756
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I solved it by pulling the Maps.apk from the leaked Froyo ROM and dropping it into the system/apps folder using Root Explorer. Once it's there, you need to change the permissions. If you don't know the permission settings, just check the permissions of the MMS.apk app. They are the same. Good luck
  20. CITYFO
    Offline

    CITYFO New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas
    "application not installed" I moved it over and tried installing it, it looks like it works but then it gives me the error. Any other ideas?
Search tags for this page

droid dna activesync account already exists