Froyo Issues Post Here

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by ashin001, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. ashin001
    Offline

    ashin001 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm about to install it but which KERNALs are available to install over it?


    Links?


    Thanks.
    *****************
    Flash/ Maps problems

    Reinstall with PETE's newly uploaded file.
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/bugless/50333-rom-bugless-beast-v0-1-frf57-froyo-rc.html

    recommendation...
    WIPE EVERYTHING!


    *****************
    P3 Kernal Link

    http://www.p3designs.info/kernels/

    Explanation of 125/250
    http://www.mydroidworld.com/forums/p3droid/2483-froyo-overclocked-kernels-includes-wifi-fix.html

    *125-1000 seems to work the best
    *1100mhz also works about 99% of the time
    *1200-1250mhz works about 80~90% of the time

    *****************
    New Baseband

    http://www.droid-life.com/2010/06/08/download-another-new-baseband-for-your-froyo-droid/

    To activate, *22899 (skip the verizon process)





    I'm just trying to clean up repeatedly asked questions.
    These are answers given from the OT of BB_froyo.



    *am not responsible for any harm done on the phone after using the above processes=)
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2010
  2. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
  3. ashin001
    Offline

    ashin001 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kenny, do you know where to DL the flash file also?
    not from a site, but the direct DL version.



    Thanks.
  4. Erron
    Offline

    Erron Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  5. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Right now flash doesn't work on froyo bugless beast. We're going to have to wait until pete fixes it
  6. bitter
    Offline

    bitter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This is not true as far as I can see. I installed the flash apk and mine works fine on Pete's BB Froyo.
  7. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Darn...It doesn't work for me. It's already installed and I can't uninstall it. Guess I'll have to reflash.
  8. bitter
    Offline

    bitter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also, about the kernals. I installed the 1.2 and my phone just keeps freezing and rebooting now.

    Fail.
  9. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Oh that sucks.
  10. ashin001
    Offline

    ashin001 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so what do you guys think is the perfect combo?

    1.2 obviously freezes..
    1.0 then? that was my initial choice.
  11. Zargon
    Offline

    Zargon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Works for me too.
  12. djrausch
    Offline

    djrausch New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Overclocking BBFroyo

    I installed P3Droid's 1GHZ kernal yet pete's cpuinfo only show 800 mhz. Is there something i need to change in order to enable higher clock speeds?

    Thanks!
  13. Hogmeister
    Offline

    Hogmeister New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    others might say otherwise, but in order to overclock it beyond the default 800mhz i had to use setcpu.. which i didnt need to in BB 1.1 but with the BB Froyo i had to.

    if anyone knows a different method i hope they let us know :)
  14. chomorro
    Offline

    chomorro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    when i use cpuinfo on bbv1.1 it wouldnt always show the max cpu. It would show 500mhz sometimes or what ever. I think because of the cpu throttling you need to get the cpu working to the max then do cpuinfo. I just browsed the net for a minute with lots of scrolling and stuff and then cpuinfo showed 999mhz.

    But i could be totally off on all that entirely since i dont even know if petes froyo rom has throttling. Havent read it yet lol
  15. trowa
    Offline

    trowa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was able to download one of P3's kernels from
    P3Droid Kernels

    I installed the fastest 1250 kernel (250 minimum )but setcpu now only goes up to 600mhz. It was 800 with the stock load. SO I tried to download them again from the link above but get 404 not found on all of the 2.2 kernels. I then uninstalled setcpu, rebooted and reinstalled the kernel I had to begin, then reloaded kernel and it is still 600 max. I do notice that wifi works.

    Anyone have a link elsewhere for P3's kernels ?
Search tags for this page

droid dna activesync account already exists