Froyo Issues Post Here

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by ashin001, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. ashin001

    ashin001 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm about to install it but which KERNALs are available to install over it?


    Links?


    Thanks.
    *****************
    Flash/ Maps problems

    Reinstall with PETE's newly uploaded file.
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/bugless/50333-rom-bugless-beast-v0-1-frf57-froyo-rc.html

    recommendation...
    WIPE EVERYTHING!


    *****************
    P3 Kernal Link

    http://www.p3designs.info/kernels/

    Explanation of 125/250
    http://www.mydroidworld.com/forums/p3droid/2483-froyo-overclocked-kernels-includes-wifi-fix.html

    *125-1000 seems to work the best
    *1100mhz also works about 99% of the time
    *1200-1250mhz works about 80~90% of the time

    *****************
    New Baseband

    http://www.droid-life.com/2010/06/08/download-another-new-baseband-for-your-froyo-droid/

    To activate, *22899 (skip the verizon process)





    I'm just trying to clean up repeatedly asked questions.
    These are answers given from the OT of BB_froyo.



    *am not responsible for any harm done on the phone after using the above processes=)
     
    #1 ashin001, Jun 9, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2010
  2. kennydied23

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
  3. ashin001

    ashin001 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Kenny, do you know where to DL the flash file also?
    not from a site, but the direct DL version.



    Thanks.
     
  4. Erron

    Erron Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. kennydied23

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    Right now flash doesn't work on froyo bugless beast. We're going to have to wait until pete fixes it
     
  6. bitter

    bitter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is not true as far as I can see. I installed the flash apk and mine works fine on Pete's BB Froyo.
     
  7. kennydied23

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    Darn...It doesn't work for me. It's already installed and I can't uninstall it. Guess I'll have to reflash.
     
  8. bitter

    bitter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also, about the kernals. I installed the 1.2 and my phone just keeps freezing and rebooting now.

    Fail.
     
  9. kennydied23

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    Oh that sucks.
     
  10. ashin001

    ashin001 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    so what do you guys think is the perfect combo?

    1.2 obviously freezes..
    1.0 then? that was my initial choice.
     
  11. Zargon

    Zargon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works for me too.
     
  12. djrausch

    djrausch New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Overclocking BBFroyo

    I installed P3Droid's 1GHZ kernal yet pete's cpuinfo only show 800 mhz. Is there something i need to change in order to enable higher clock speeds?

    Thanks!
     
Search tags for this page

droid dna activesync account already exists