Froyo FRF91 SS v4.4 [7/9/2010] From SOURCE - All 4.3 Issues Fixed - Maps/Market, ALL!

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. xtatx

    xtatx New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Odd issues resolved

    I was having odd issues with this rom for a while such as unresponsive touchscreen, slow program response and lengthy boot periods. I was actually giving up on the rom and went to reinstall rom manager. (License file was restored, but I guess I missed the actually proggie) When it opened, it needed to reinstall clockworkmod recovery. No prob. I started looking at different roms and decided I needed to research them a bit more before installing. I exited rom manager and hopped on the net. To my surprise, all of a sudden, it ran much faster. It has been a few hours now and I've had no issues. This comment is mainly directed to Chevyno1 as I have no idea why this would occur, but maybe it will help you or other people. I dunno. Wanted to share.
     
  2. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. jimmy3299

    jimmy3299 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    southern california
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you for your reply
     
  4. megawatz

    megawatz Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone else getting a h.264 decode error? I can't play any videos (except in flash) and i cannot run quadrant score because the decoding fails. Any word on this?
     
  5. darkk2b2

    darkk2b2 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So does this rom have flash? because on 4.3 and now 4.4 i have not been able to get flash to work.
     
  6. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
  7. darkk2b2

    darkk2b2 Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. JBPruitt

    JBPruitt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    wipe and try again...

    seriously though... wipe your phone three times before you re-install... most of these type of problems can/will be fixed by doing this...

    it's ridiculous, but it works
     
  9. Phreaker47

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Seems like my "google talk cannot authenticate" issue magically went away.

    Here's something: On my WiFi at home, the WiFi connect icon in the status bar always appears to show a weak signal, ie, just one little blue bar. But even when I'm right next to my router it shows this! I hope this is just a visual glitch and not a sign that the wifi adapter in the phone is actually weak or crippled in any way?
     
  10. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    No problem - let me know if you have any issues!
     
  11. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have also noticed the same thing but haven't had a chance to investigate - testing shows that the signal is in fact strong through ( measuring via throughput )
     
  12. Phreaker47

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    All right cool... I know that in my house it hasn't been a problem to hold the signal... just the usual occasional issue the phone seems to always have where sometimes it doesn't want to reconnect when I get home. That issue has always been there, on stock roms too.
     
  13. Dark Lazer

    Dark Lazer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +24
    I just tried my wifi at home and I'm getting all bars, so that's good I suppose.

    One thing I did notice is I have the "mixzing" app and I tried to update it, but it fails, over and over again. Not sure if this'll happen with other apps since that's the only one needing an update so far, but I hope that's not the case.
     
  14. crownroyal

    crownroyal Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    My Mixing updated fine last ngiht for what it is worth...uninstall/reinstall?
     
  15. macgyver1307

    macgyver1307 Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Crazy thing I just found out about using a different launcher and maybe just estrong task manager. But if you use the stock launcher it reports all aps running but if you use another launcher it only reports one...


    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page
awesome backgrounds for droid
,
droid life wallpaper
,
frf91.372 maps
,

wallpaper froyo