Froyo for Motorola Milestone “Undecided”

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by harunjo, Jul 21, 2010.

  1. Kam5lc

    Kam5lc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you you do have froyo I'm sure it wouldn't be too difficult to prove via video.
     
  2. bobbiedaboo

    bobbiedaboo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    haha yeh how bout u lick my **************
     
  3. harunjo

    harunjo New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah..hahaha give your prove here...screen shot capture is not difficult using dropcap...prove here..
     
  4. Dave12308

    Dave12308 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,253
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +50
    In the case of Flash, let's be clear - it's Adobe who dropped the ball here, not Motorola. They were only going by what Adobe was telling them, it was supposed to be released around the same time as Android 2.0.1 and was thus advertised as such.

    Now, for whatever reason, it seems Adobe didn't get their crap together and get it working, and it turns out that for some reason they made it only work with Android 2.2+, even though they claimed it was supposed to be working much sooner. Perhaps, they didn't see acceptable performance prior to 2.2 with the new JIT compiler - but for whatever reason, the lack of Flash is Adobe's fault.

    However, since there finally IS a version of Android that works with Flash; and it works on the Motorola hardware; it SHOULD be released. I think the jist of the statement by Moto is that it's not strictly up to them, and it all depends on how the various carriers feel about it. Moto cannot directly release an OS, and if a given carrier doesn't want to test/approve a build, Moto can't really force them to.
     
  5. JS_Winston

    JS_Winston New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It will sound like BS, but I am okay with that.
    I will never post a screen shot of my phone on the web. To many times do those get traced back to the person that did it. Especially when you are running tracked software builds. Not worth the risk just to get your approval.
     
  6. dmo580

    dmo580 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol never post a screenshot of your phone on the web? how does that identify who you are? unless you also show your IMEI and everything (a smart guy would blur out incriminating info). the fact that you're even posting here is more traceable than a screenshot. sigh...
     
  7. JS_Winston

    JS_Winston New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    I have a different Kernel version and Build number than is publicly available so seeing that could narrow it down, but you are probably right. Ok, last post than. Bye.
     
  8. tehpriest

    tehpriest Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wales. UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    My take on the Flash thing is this. Adobe discovered they needed more speed (processor) to run it optimally. So 2.2 is faster and almost gets it there. But, as their own web site shows (check it for yourselves) it still was not right, still not optimal so they gave a minimum processor speed of 800Mhz. Yes if nothing else is running Droid/Milesotne will run it but as soon as you get three or four other apps using memory and processor interrupts it's stuffed. My own grassy knoll theory but I wait to be proved wrong.
     
  9. Alta1r

    Alta1r New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please explain me what the difference is between you stating on this forum you have 2.2/froyo on your milestone and actually post a screenshot (where you can blur out the incriminating info)? To me there is no difference at all, except that you would earn some credibility here on the forums...
     
  10. dmo580

    dmo580 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I remember when people psoted screenshots of Win 7, win Vista, Win XP in beta versions. People always did that. You prove you have it by showing the build #.

    Otherwise, words are useless. No one wants to hear "some guy I know told me this." That's as good as me saying I have Gingerbread 3.0 on my Milestone. It's bull****. That's what it is.
     
  11. JS_Winston

    JS_Winston New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Couple of quick things, take them or leave them.

    Sure a picture may make it more credible to you, but honestly I don't care if you believe me or not.

    Give me 500 examples of people that have posted pictures, that is fine. Most of those come from people like those Verizon testers that posted the Droid X shots. I am not one of those people. I am not posting a picture, ever.

    If that isn't good enough for you, well you can take comfort in the idea that I just don't like you enough to make you happy. :icon_ banana:


    I only mention that there are Froyo builds on Milestone phones to point out that Froyo can come to your Milestone. It is a business decision (sorry, can't help you there).

    Maybe this will make you happy, your Milestone car dock won't work with Milestone 2.
     
  12. tehpriest

    tehpriest Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Wales. UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I posted that on the Milestone 2 section ages ago :p
     
Search tags for this page

how do you take a screenshot on a motorola milestone x

,

how to take screenshot motorola milestone x

,

how to take screen shots with motorola milestonex