Fresh install liberty has no service, sbf to stock fails.

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by Phaze08, Apr 10, 2011.

  1. Phaze08
    Offline

    Phaze08 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok guys, I got a major problem....I was putting liberty on my buddy's new D2 and when it booted up it had no service, so it cant sync his google account. Also, when it asked for wifi, it wouldn't work. Also, when I tried to .sbf back to stock-I was thinking a fresh install would work better and correctly lol-It makes a backup phone image like always, then when it starts the flashing process, the rsd lite says flash failed and the phone says critical error...Never seen this..anyone know?
  2. Phaze08
    Offline

    Phaze08 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, turns out he forgot his password, now we're in. Problem is theres still no service and it seems like the problem is airplane mode is on and won't turn off. Any ideas?
  3. reuuin88
    Offline

    reuuin88 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure the .sbf file is somewhere on his (or whoever's) C: harddrive in root somehow..some random directly will work. Also make sure you're running as an admin on the computer.

    Re-dl a newer version of rsdlite?
    Re-dl the .sbf from another link?
    Edit: Also make sure the battery is all the way charged, some random errors can occur that way.

    My suggestions.
  4. elcompaLalo
    Offline

    elcompaLalo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SinCity
    Is there a blue triangle in place of where the 3G usually is?

    Sent from a D2 runnin GB.
  5. jdog94
    Offline

    jdog94 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its not a d2g is it????

    data is on in settings????
  6. edwards2243
    Offline

    edwards2243 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    Try doing a *228, select option 2...that gets rid of the roaming and the 3G should re-activate. Hope this helps.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
Search tags for this page

no service htc liberty