FoxFi

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by da808joker, Oct 24, 2012.

  1. leeshor

    leeshor DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4,187
    Likes Received:
    1,259
    Trophy Points:
    358
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +1,448
    The post states that it does.
     
  2. Big D

    Big D Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    rooting takes about 3 minutes. No reason not to. Entitlement hack takes another minute. No reason why anyone shouldn't do this.
     
  3. Mr.Rotorflyr

    Mr.Rotorflyr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    No it doesn't, it states:
    The post ABOVE that one states Root is required...
     
  4. Mr.Rotorflyr

    Mr.Rotorflyr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    You mean Other then the fact that people have bricked their phones when not careful? :D
     
  5. leeshor

    leeshor DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4,187
    Likes Received:
    1,259
    Trophy Points:
    358
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +1,448
    Same thing. If you need to use SQLITE Editor you would need root.
     
  6. Pickerken

    Pickerken New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, mi
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would love to know how you got the lock screen fixed.

    I can not get rid of the darn password lock.
    did you do a reset of the phone?
     
  7. donzz

    donzz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I think you have to go into Security and Locks then Device Adminstrators and check or uncheck something. Can't remember. You have to have the screen lock tho, for Fox Fi to work.
     
  8. Pickerken

    Pickerken New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, mi
    Ratings:
    +0
    Screen lock

    Thank you
     
  9. ironman1958

    ironman1958 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to the foxfi app at the app store and read all info. They tell u how to get rid of lock.
     
  10. xeene

    xeene Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2,315
    Likes Received:
    522
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    usa
    Ratings:
    +580
    You can also set lock to work after 1/2 hour.
     
  11. pyavitz

    pyavitz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Foxfi works fine on my Ultra? In order to get the slide lock back you have to clear credentials.

    Sent from my XT926 using Tapatalk
     
  12. Pickerken

    Pickerken New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, mi
    Ratings:
    +0
    The instructions given there are in-correct. After 5 or so attempts, I get a message that I have 5 more attempts. If the incorrect passcode is entered 5 more times the phone will be reset to factory and ALL DATA WILL BE LOST!!!
     
Similar Threads
  1. jpvd
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    5,074
  2. CarlBrandt
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,787
  3. jgmecarter
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,192
  4. Newps
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,062
Loading...
Search tags for this page
droid bionic foxfi
,

foxfi

,
foxfi clear cheche trick
,
foxfi droid bionic
,
foxfi keeps closing
,
foxfi keeps shutting down
,
foxfi keeps shutting off
,

foxfi keeps turning off

,
foxfi wifi not turning on
,
why does foxfi keep turning off