1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

foxfi wanting password for credential storage ??? don't have a clue

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S4' started by brobox, May 2, 2014.

  1. brobox
    Offline

    brobox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have used Foxfil on a couple of phones and now a Galaxy S4. No problem loading credentials in 4.2 Jelly bean, but with the 4.4 kit kat it now asks for a "password for credential storage" I have tried every password I have used on my phone and don't have a clue what or why they are asking for that. Without the password that is being asked for I am locked out of using Foxfi. Any ideas?
  2. da2zoe
    Offline

    da2zoe DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Gal from Idaho
    Who is your carrier? Go here to see which devices are supported. It looks to me that VZW is the only carrier with FoxFi support on KitKat 4.4 OS right now.
  3. brobox
    Offline

    brobox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry, my carrier is Verizon. The Galaxy worked fine before the Kit Kat update. I have searched Foxfi's web site, their app site, forums and cannot find an answer of what password is required for "credentials." Has anyone else run into this? I see Foxfi is working for others after the update.
  4. brobox
    Offline

    brobox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Foxfi connected but no internet after 4.4 update

    After spending the day getting Foxfi to finally load after 4.4 update, Foxfi says "wifi Hotspot Ready" the computers see Foxfi, but no internet connection. I have renamed the Network Name, new password, rebooted and rebooted and still cannot connect. I have gone through FOXFi FAQ step by step and still nothing.

    I have had Foxfi work flawlessly through 3 phones and updates, but this one has me stumped. Galaxy S4, Verizon Kit Kat. Anything I have missed I would be grateful.
  5. brobox
    Offline

    brobox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got the password thing worked out, but now Foxfi will not connect to the internet. I have got past the wifi hotspot screen and Foxfi reads as "wifi hotspot on" the computers see Foxfi as a hotspot but will not connect to the internet. I have spent the day on this and still haven't found the answer as nobody else has posted this problem.
  6. da2zoe
    Offline

    da2zoe DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Gal from Idaho
    I really wish I had something more to contribute. Let us know when you find a fix or answer. I'd imagine there are others with this same issue.

    I use my FoxFi a lot so I would be super frustrated with it not working.
  7. brobox
    Offline

    brobox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Like you I am lost without Foxfi. I have just uninstalled and installed Foxfi with no success. If can't find an answer by tomorrow I guess I will have to do a factory reset, I don't know what else to try.

    FOUND the problem. After reinstalling FINALLY a box popped up in the set up that said "allow all devices". For some reason that was missing until I reinstalled Foxfi. One of those weird problems you would never expect.
  8. kyboy
    Offline

    kyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Will anything else connect to the Internet? Have you tried a tablet or another phone to see if they will pickup the hot spot and connect? I just updated as well and use foxfi. Both my son's phones work well but I haven't tried any of the tablets or computers.

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
  9. da2zoe
    Offline

    da2zoe DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Gal from Idaho
    That's a great suggestion. Worth a try.

    ~ tapa tap'n ~
  10. kyboy
    Offline

    kyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Checked my tablet and my computer when I got home. Both hooked up just fine and a speed test shows about 15mb download which is acceptable where I am on the outskirts of the city. [​IMG]

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
  11. kyboy
    Offline

    kyboy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Pictures a little grainy but that is my home page and the wifi connection showing foxfi that is connected and my home provider below it. You might check your computer settings for wifi connections I'd the only thing I can suggest.

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
  12. brobox
    Offline

    brobox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One tablet and one laptop checked and connected, the other two I have not tried yet. But if those connected it's now working. Even after reinstalling Foxfi, it wasn't' until the second launch that the box for "all devices" popped up. I had a glitch somewhere with the update of 4.4 that even a battery and sims card pull did not correct.
  13. rustydog
    Offline

    rustydog Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    SW Pa / Avon Park, Fl in winter
    Have you tried and uninstall and reinstall of FoxFi?
  14. bbtkd
    Offline

    bbtkd Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Earth
    In his last post he indicated it was working.
  15. cirasj
    Offline

    cirasj New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How did you get the password thing to work out?
  16. KaosMaster
    Offline

    KaosMaster Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA.
    This is probably a problem with the data storage mechanism between foxfi and KitKat! The solution I would recommend is to start in applications manager...delete all data and cache. Then once deleted..Do a battery pull...Then set up the application as normal
  17. brobox
    Offline

    brobox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had to setup a security lock code first then I was able to use that as the password. I found that information of Foxfi FAQ. After trying battery pull and Everything I could think of I re-installed Foxfi and it finally gave me the screen to "allow all devices" that I was missing before.
  18. VivaLaAndroid
    Offline

    VivaLaAndroid New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried creating a lockscreen password and then using it for the credential storage password...and even uninstalled and reinstalled afterwards but that didn't work :[
    .....any ideas
  19. skowalewski
    Offline

    skowalewski New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Problem fixed
    After two days of reading and researching, I was able to fix the problem with the password credentials.
    1.You will have to do a full factory restore.
    2. After the factory restore, when prompted enter a security pin for your device
    3. Re-install FoxFi

    This was the only way I could get the password credential fixed. Earlier I had tried uninstalling Foxfi setting the security pin and then re-installing Foxfi, but to no avail. The steps I listed above, worked liked a charm; should work for other users as well. Now just waiting for a Root method to be worked out for the Verizon variant of the Galaxy S4 running Kit Kat.
  20. cr6
    Offline

    cr6 DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    156
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Thanks for the update! :thumbup:

    tap'n
Search tags for this page
android credential storage
,
credential storage is asking for password on galaxy s4
,

credential storage password

,
enter password for credential storage
,
enter password for credential storage foxfi
,

foxfi asking for credential storage password

,

foxfi credential password

,

foxfi credential storage

,

foxfi credential storage password

,
foxfi credential storage password kitkat
,

foxfi enter password for credential storage

,

foxfi password for credential storage

,
how to get credential storage password galaxy 3
,
password for credential storage foxfi
,
password for credential storage galaxy s4