foxfi wanting password for credential storage ??? don't have a clue

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S4' started by brobox, May 2, 2014.

  1. brobox

    brobox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have used Foxfil on a couple of phones and now a Galaxy S4. No problem loading credentials in 4.2 Jelly bean, but with the 4.4 kit kat it now asks for a "password for credential storage" I have tried every password I have used on my phone and don't have a clue what or why they are asking for that. Without the password that is being asked for I am locked out of using Foxfi. Any ideas?
     
  2. da2zoe

    da2zoe DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Gal from Idaho
    Ratings:
    +49
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S5
    Who is your carrier? Go here to see which devices are supported. It looks to me that VZW is the only carrier with FoxFi support on KitKat 4.4 OS right now.
     
  3. brobox

    brobox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    Sorry, my carrier is Verizon. The Galaxy worked fine before the Kit Kat update. I have searched Foxfi's web site, their app site, forums and cannot find an answer of what password is required for "credentials." Has anyone else run into this? I see Foxfi is working for others after the update.
     
  4. brobox

    brobox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    Foxfi connected but no internet after 4.4 update

    After spending the day getting Foxfi to finally load after 4.4 update, Foxfi says "wifi Hotspot Ready" the computers see Foxfi, but no internet connection. I have renamed the Network Name, new password, rebooted and rebooted and still cannot connect. I have gone through FOXFi FAQ step by step and still nothing.

    I have had Foxfi work flawlessly through 3 phones and updates, but this one has me stumped. Galaxy S4, Verizon Kit Kat. Anything I have missed I would be grateful.
     
  5. brobox

    brobox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    Got the password thing worked out, but now Foxfi will not connect to the internet. I have got past the wifi hotspot screen and Foxfi reads as "wifi hotspot on" the computers see Foxfi as a hotspot but will not connect to the internet. I have spent the day on this and still haven't found the answer as nobody else has posted this problem.
     
  6. da2zoe

    da2zoe DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Gal from Idaho
    Ratings:
    +49
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S5
    I really wish I had something more to contribute. Let us know when you find a fix or answer. I'd imagine there are others with this same issue.

    I use my FoxFi a lot so I would be super frustrated with it not working.
     
  7. brobox

    brobox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    Like you I am lost without Foxfi. I have just uninstalled and installed Foxfi with no success. If can't find an answer by tomorrow I guess I will have to do a factory reset, I don't know what else to try.

    FOUND the problem. After reinstalling FINALLY a box popped up in the set up that said "allow all devices". For some reason that was missing until I reinstalled Foxfi. One of those weird problems you would never expect.
     
  8. kyboy

    kyboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Will anything else connect to the Internet? Have you tried a tablet or another phone to see if they will pickup the hot spot and connect? I just updated as well and use foxfi. Both my son's phones work well but I haven't tried any of the tablets or computers.

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
  9. da2zoe

    da2zoe DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Gal from Idaho
    Ratings:
    +49
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S5
    That's a great suggestion. Worth a try.

    ~ tapa tap'n ~
     
  10. kyboy

    kyboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Checked my tablet and my computer when I got home. Both hooked up just fine and a speed test shows about 15mb download which is acceptable where I am on the outskirts of the city. [​IMG]

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
  11. kyboy

    kyboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Pictures a little grainy but that is my home page and the wifi connection showing foxfi that is connected and my home provider below it. You might check your computer settings for wifi connections I'd the only thing I can suggest.

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
  12. brobox

    brobox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    One tablet and one laptop checked and connected, the other two I have not tried yet. But if those connected it's now working. Even after reinstalling Foxfi, it wasn't' until the second launch that the box for "all devices" popped up. I had a glitch somewhere with the update of 4.4 that even a battery and sims card pull did not correct.
     
  13. rustydog

    rustydog Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    SW Pa / Avon Park, Fl in winter
    Ratings:
    +19
    Have you tried and uninstall and reinstall of FoxFi?
     
  14. bbtkd

    bbtkd Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +24
    In his last post he indicated it was working.
     
  15. cirasj

    cirasj New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How did you get the password thing to work out?
     
Search tags for this page

credential storage password

,
enter password for credential storage
,
foxfi asking for credential storage password
,

foxfi credential password

,
foxfi credential storage
,

foxfi credential storage password

,

foxfi enter password for credential storage

,
foxfi password
,

foxfi password for credential storage

,
password for credential storage