Foxfi update

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by jmanches, Apr 9, 2013.

  1. jmanches

    jmanches Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    As the title says, my foxfi just updated and it says it now works with the razr and other Motorola phones. Time to update! =)
     
  2. recDNA

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +6
    What is the "data restriction" on the free version of Foxfi? Is it time related as well as total data related? I use relatively little data but need to connect for a couple of hours at a time. If I wanted the paid version I would just pay vzw.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
     
  3. jmanches

    jmanches Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    As far as i know, it's a one time fee of like 8 dollars
     
  4. brobox

    brobox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    Verizon $20. a month. Foxfi $7.99 one time charge. I have been using it since it came out and it's worth every penny. I have not updated to JB yet because of Foxfi, but I will now. Great news to have Foxfi back with JB.
     
  5. recDNA

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +6
    But after spending the 8 bucks vzw could block or update in a month so 8 bucks out the window.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. Knightrider03m

    Knightrider03m Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have updated it and non of my computers will pick up on the wifi.
     
  7. jmanches

    jmanches Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Mine works on JB
     
  8. waterweezel

    waterweezel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works for me with JB too
     
  9. RazrZen

    RazrZen New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works! :icon_ lala:DancingNexus
    However - because of "certificate" authorizations in the setup process, my initial screen now locks and I have to manually unlock my phone. I tried to turn it off in Settings/Security but no such luck. When I choose to disable I see that it says: "Disabled by administrator, encryption policy or credential storage"
     
  10. waterweezel

    waterweezel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is the same but I think that the screen lock must be on for foxfi to work. To shut off the screen lock I believe you have to go to settings, security and screen lock, clear credentials to remove the certificate
     
  11. RazrZen

    RazrZen New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whelp - I did some of that - deleted the "User" certificate (not "all" as there is a slider on upper screen under credentials). Re-started foxfi and walked me through another authentication. Noticed there was a message about choosing "pattern" for security instead of PIN. Oops. That's were I eff'd up. Anyway, it didn't change anything. Rebooted. Nothing. I think I might have to do a fresh install. UGH. Double UGH. more time more time more time...
     
  12. brobox

    brobox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have used Foxfi for a year. Verizon @ $20. a month = $240. Foxfi @ $8. total = a net savings of $$232. A chance worth taking for me. I am already paying Verizon for the data, why should I pay again to use it?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. OleManDan

    OleManDan New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Alabama
    Ratings:
    +2
    I would think of the Foxfi charge of $8.00 as an expense that's cheaper than eating out for one lunch.
    If it works for you... great.
    If it don't... your only out $8.

    (The price is equivalent to a burger,fries and malt at McDonalds.)

    Either way let us know the outcome.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  14. swharshbar

    swharshbar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    State College, Pa
    Ratings:
    +1
    Says it will work now with my maxx hd...looks like it should work but doesn't broadcast WiFi. Any ideas of what I'm doing wrong?

    Thanks
     
  15. recDNA

    recDNA Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +6
    It save nothing if it doesn't work. If I ordered a meal at McDonald's (God forbid!) and the power goes out I get my $ back even though a power outage isn't their fault. Spend 8 bucks for foxfi (used to be free full service) and vzw blocks it or it doesnt work I'm out 8 bucks! Since you can turn vzw wifi on and off a day a a time losing 8 bucks is no savings in my book. If foxfi gave 1 year. money back it works or else no excuses warranty THEN it would be a great deal.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR HD using Tapatalk 2
     
Search tags for this page
droid razr maxx screen lock disabled by administrator
,
foxfi
,
foxfi credential storage
,
foxfi disable screen lock
,
foxfi lock screen
,
foxfi requires screen lock
,

foxfi screen lock

,
foxfi screen lock disabled
,

foxfi update

,
remove foxfi certificate