foxfi texting problem

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by onelowbirD68, Jun 4, 2012.

  1. onelowbirD68

    onelowbirD68 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fort Smith, Ark
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been using foxfi for aboot 4 months now. Everthing works fine, but when im playin online(ps3) I get timed out on the game when I send a text. Is anyone else having/had this problem, if so is there a fix?
     
  2. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +17
    Its because texts use the voice network which disrupts data

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  3. onelowbirD68

    onelowbirD68 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fort Smith, Ark
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thank you, that makes sense
     
  4. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +17
    Are you in a 3G or 4G area?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  5. onelowbirD68

    onelowbirD68 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fort Smith, Ark
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im in both 3 and 4g
     
  6. menozcm

    menozcm New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    please stop

    Please, please, please dont play your ps3/360/other game system over your mobile data connection not only are you hogging a lot of the bandwidth for your area it also is probably one of the main reasons for the removal of grandfathered data plans a lot earlier than expected.

    mobile data is NOT a replacement for an ISP
     
    #6 menozcm, Jun 5, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2012
  7. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    16,799
    Likes Received:
    3,644
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,109
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    On 4g, you shouldn't have this issue, because you can surf and talk on 4g. It could be that you have a slow connection.

    DROID RAZR MAXXIMIZED!!!! PREPARE TO BE VANQUISHED!!!
     
  8. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +17
    Obviously you don't know how much data a 360 or PS3 uses for online gaming. Watching a Netflix show or movie or streaming music is considerably more.

    Its about 10 mb per hour on a very data intensive game. Watch a YouTube video for 2 minutes and you're gonna be well over that.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  9. menozcm

    menozcm New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    just to test your theory i played just a 3 min game and 10 min game of twisted metal on ps3 through my phone and im at 5.18MB down 7MB up all that for less than 15 min so that puts me @ ~45-50MB/hour

    edit i agree netflix and streaming music use more data overall. still your phone should not be a replacement for a home ISP
     
    #9 menozcm, Jun 5, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2012
  10. brad92

    brad92 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,496
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +17
    I play MW3, Assassins Creed Revelations and BF3 and they don't use that much data. This is on 360 though, not sure if its different, I was just assuming it would be similar

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
     
  11. menozcm

    menozcm New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    they are diffrent for each game/system and it also changes if you are hosting a game vs connected to another system(here is an expamle from MW3 Ever Wondered How Much Bandwidth Modern Warfare 3 Uses? | FPSWin - All The Latest First Person, Shooter and First Person Shooter News)
     
  12. onelowbirD68

    onelowbirD68 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fort Smith, Ark
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use my phone cuz I pay for unlimited so why not use it, and the only internet I can get at my house is 56k dial up unless I want to spend an ext. $100 each month for hughes net. The ppl. At Hughes net told me they it not recommended for anything but email and fb.
     
Search tags for this page

foxfi disrupts android fix

,

foxfi gaming

,

foxfi gaming systems

,

foxfi texts

,

how to work foxfi on bluetooth with a ps3

,

is foxfi ok for online gaming?

,

ps3 connection to foxfi

,

using foxfi for ps3

,

why doesnt foxfi have internet