foxfi question

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S4' started by tha rockstar, Sep 20, 2014.

  1. tha rockstar

    tha rockstar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm on 4.4.2, rooted and on stock. When I turn foxfi on it directs me to Mobile Hotspot in Settings for phone but under it, it says foxfi enabled. When I check in Data Usage it has tethering and it's in foreground and background data where tha data is being used. Is Verizon seeing this usage? Cause I thought foxfi was suppose to hide it?
     
  2. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,454
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    If you don't already have it add the Foxfi add-on tool. Just search foxfi on the Play store and it should show up as 3rd choice down. It's free
    [​IMG]

    Sent from my LG-D801 using Tapatalk
     
  3. tha rockstar

    tha rockstar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +3
    I installed the Add-on and it still goes to phones setting to turn on Mobile Hotspot. Wondering if anyone else's like this?
     
  4. kyboy

    kyboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes. One you enable foxfi it should tell you there is one more step. You must go to settings and activate the wifi Hotspot. I have been using foxfi for a couple years and never had any issues with Verizon seeing it.
    [​IMG]

    Sent from my SCH-I545
     
    #4 kyboy, Nov 5, 2014
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2014
  5. tha rockstar

    tha rockstar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +3
    That's exactly what it says. I had a Motorola RAZR Maxx running JellyHaters ROM and it never went to phone setting to turn it on, jus turn foxfi on and you was good to go. Do you know if it works on the NG6? Just got it as a replacement through big V
     
  6. kyboy

    kyboy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Not sure. You can check on their site to see if it is supported though.
     
  7. tha rockstar

    tha rockstar Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Ratings:
    +3
    Very frustrated with this new phone. I don't have Internet access at my house and can't get it to sync with computer. Computer has to recognize it to flash in Odin, so right now I can't root. Is there another way to get it to recognize it? Also I really appreciate all your help
     
  8. cr6

    cr6 Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8,371
    Likes Received:
    5,882
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Ratings:
    +6,713
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S7 Edge
    Twitter:
    @dronewolfmedia
    This is normal. FoxFi uses your stock hotspot app without you having to pay the Verizon fee. Go ahead and click on it to turn it on after FoxFi tells you to.

    S5 tap'n
     
    • Like Like x 1
Search tags for this page

background data foxfi