FoxFi question

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by cybertec69, Sep 24, 2012.

  1. cybertec69

    cybertec69 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,852
    Likes Received:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +113
    Hi, how come FoxFi does not work with the Rezound, it works just fine with my Samsung S3. Has anyone here been able to make it work with their Rezound and what steps did you take, thanks.
     
  2. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,742
    Likes Received:
    793
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Ratings:
    +817
    I use it via Bluetooth. Speeds are fine and I don't get the battery heat and drain of using hotspot. Pdanet tablet on my tablets.

    Support Our Troops! !!!
    <><
    From my Beano
     
  3. acejavelin

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Ratings:
    +10
    Why? There was some discussion on this a few weeks ago, there is a hidden service (might not be the correct technical term) that is running in the Rezound that completely blocks any use of "hotspot" features that do not use the embedded application (that is billable) without root access to the device. It is thought this is more of a Verizon thing than a HTC thing, but it is tied in to Sense pretty tightly and no one has been able to find away around it in the Rezound.

    Although it might change, I doubt it, so your options are pay for the tether, or root and use Wireless Tether.

    There are working Bluetooth and USB options available though, just not free WiFi tethering
     
  4. LoudRam

    LoudRam Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    Ratings:
    +86
    Current Phone Model:
    Moto X
    There is something with older HTC phones that prevents Foxfi (wifi) from working because it says it only works with the newer HTC phones. I tried Foxfi (bluetooth) and it connected but the phone gave me the VZ warning about paying for hot spot usage. Foxfi does have a "hide tether" feature but it only works with wifi not with bt. So I now use pdanet. It's usb not wifi tether but it works great and it has a "hide tether" option which I use. It also has bt tether but I haven't tried that yet. I used it for hours at a time this past weekend and it never dropped out once.
     
  5. Yonahdad

    Yonahdad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    It works w/ICS...
     
  6. Snoking

    Snoking Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Explain please. Rooted or Bluetooth? WiFi does not work for those that are not rooted.
     
  7. Yonahdad

    Yonahdad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Wifi.. I guess I was lucky then.
     
  8. Snoking

    Snoking Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    So again I ask for you to explain the details!
     
  9. acejavelin

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Ratings:
    +10
    More than lucky, you are the ONLY one I have heard of to get this working... care to pass along the details, exact versions of app and ROM, app settings, etc. please?
     
  10. Yonahdad

    Yonahdad Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I am not a tech guy, so I really didn't do anything special. It didn't work when I had Gingerbread; but once I got ICS I clicked on 'Activate Wifi Hotspot' so now I am able to use my tablet w/o any issues. I am not being vague, I just didn't do anything extra for it to work. Have yall tried deleting & adding the app back?
     
  11. Snoking

    Snoking Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Mobile Hot Spot is a VZW PAID service! Could you show us a screen shot of what you are turning on please! Power button plus home button does a screen shot.
     
  12. acejavelin

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Ratings:
    +10
    So you are using the "Mobile Hotspot" app? I assumed from the discussion thread you were using the FoxFi app, that is why the big question.

    It is a well known fact that the embedded "Mobile Hotspot" app works well, but after your free trial period (7 or 30 days, can't remember, not sure they still do that though) you will be charged an additional $20-$30/month automatically for using it.
     
  13. HowardZ

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
    I uninstalled and reinstalled foxfi, gave it a password, and started it.

    Can't load any Web pages using XP laptop
     
  14. HowardZ

    HowardZ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Verizon Hotspot might be free to use if one is on Verizon's new data share family plans.
     
  15. acejavelin

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yup, same problem everyone has with the Rezound and FoxFi, and the app hasn't been updated since mid-June... I check it about once a week but kinda gave up on it until an update drops.
     
Similar Threads
  1. jpvd
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    4,510
  2. CarlBrandt
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,498
  3. jgmecarter
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    984
  4. Tas
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  5. rosariorose9
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    1,285
Loading...
Search tags for this page
bluetooth foxfi
,
does foxfi hide tether usage
,
does foxfi work on thunderbolt
,

foxfi bluetooth

,
foxfi for htc
,

foxfi hide tether usage

,
hide tether usage foxfi
,
how to hide tether usage foxfi
,
how to hide tether usage with foxfi
,
htc thunderbolt foxfi