FoxFi Question

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by bluezdawg, May 2, 2012.

  1. bluezdawg
    Offline

    bluezdawg New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boulder, Colorado
    When using FoxFi, is there any danger of Big Red taking exception and either charging me for tethering or voiding my unlimited data plan?

    Sent from my butt-kick'n DROID BIONIC Bionic using Tapatalk2
  2. bens42608
    Offline

    bens42608 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I seriously hope not. And I'd imagine they'd rather keep me as a customer than piss me off enough to leave - im sure they know about it by now and they haven't acknowledged it so I think they're turning a blind eye to the whole thing. But who knows. There's not much they can do to stop it cause if foxfi was shut down all Wed have to do is root and it would make them look bad to lose that battle. It should be free anyways. We pay for our 4g

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  3. aaf709
    Online

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,189
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    I suppose part of it will be how much you use it and how much data is used.
  4. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    11,047
    Likes Received:
    678
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    SE TX
    I've used foxfi to tether my sons ps3, laptops, tablets.... other phones.. lots of data used. Just to test this, and so far, no charge.

    I have been told that for vzw to be able to charge you, you have to be using their software.

    Meaning actually enabling the wifi hotspot on your phone. How true this is, I don't really know.

    DROID RAZR MAXXAMIZED!!!
  5. tjk629
    Offline

    tjk629 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes. That's why you do it at your own risk. It may or may not happen.
  6. FunN4Lo
    Offline

    FunN4Lo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Verizon has been pretty aggressive in removing apps like this from the market. Foxfi has been there for a while now. I think it is a Verizon test app
  7. CurGeorge8
    Offline

    CurGeorge8 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I seriously doubt it is a Verizon test app. And as to if they can detect it and what they might do; pda net (June Fabrics) has been out for a while for Android, and they've had a blackberry and windows phone version forever. This makes me think vz might not be able to truly detect these programs.

    As for getting it banned from the Android market, they'd probably have to show it violating their tos, our causing harm, etc. Not really a clear cut argument, and I doubt they want a lot of government interference with all these mergers, etc. going around.
  8. rah
    Offline

    rah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have had trouble with foxfi on my droid bionic. It only gives limited access for my laptop. Any help would be appreciated. I want to be able to use it on my laptop and Ipad2 when there is no wifi available. Thanks in advance for any help on this.
  9. aaf709
    Online

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,189
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    A couple of things is to uninstall and reinstall the app. Another is to change the name of the device (mine says Android29) the laptop needs to find.
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2012
  10. FunN4Lo
    Offline

    FunN4Lo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The first time I tried to use Foxfi, something I was doing kept trying to open my regular hot spot. Make sure you are only using the Foxfi app and only pressing on the Foxfi app icon to open

    I have always changed the name and also set a password. I am able to connect my stuff:2 laptops, an iPad, and an Acer Tab. I have had several other people connect their iPads, and laptops to it.
  11. rah
    Offline

    rah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I removed the app and reinstalled it. I also named it a differnt name and I still only get limited access on my laptop. I did just get a droid update this morning. I am operating on windows 7. Thanks for your suggestions but I still need help.
    Roger
  12. dfcfu342
    Offline

    dfcfu342 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you tried it in bluetooth mode?
  13. rah
    Offline

    rah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No- How do I do that.
  14. rah
    Offline

    rah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I kept trying and it finally started working. I am posting this reply on my laptop using foxfi as the wifi source.

    Thanks for the help.

    Roger
Search tags for this page
can verizon detect foxfi
,
does foxfi hide data usage
,
does foxfi hide data usuage
,

does foxfi hide tethering

,

does foxfi use data

,
does verizon charge for foxfi
,
how does foxfi hide tethering
,

how much data does foxfi use

,
how to hide data usage from verizon
,
how to hide tethering foxfi
,
will foxfi charge my phone for use
,

will verizon charge me for using foxfi