FoxFi/PdaNet

Discussion in 'LG G2' started by jkaod, Oct 16, 2013.

  1. jkaod

    jkaod Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    144
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +177
    Anyone know if FoxFi/Pda net works for wireless tether on the G2? I'm still on unlimited and plan on staying that way so I definitely want to keep FoxFi working.
     
  2. Garemlin

    Garemlin Developer Relations

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    333
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Delaware
    Ratings:
    +352
    Current Phone Model:
    LG G3 (VZW), Nexus 7 v2
    Just did a search and found a thread on another forum stating it does not work on the VZW G2. But this was as of September.
     
  3. jrouss

    jrouss New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No luck here

    PDANet+ is a no go for me as well. It fails when I try and activate the wifi.
     
  4. Vakharn

    Vakharn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +8
    How did you manage to upgrade your phone without losing unlimited? They wouldn't let me keep it when I upgraded to the G2.
     
  5. jrouss

    jrouss New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    I had multiple lines so, I transferred the upgrade from my line to a line I that did not have unlimited data. I got the phone and activated it on the line that had unlimited. This allows you to keep your unlimited plan.
     
  6. huskur

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    This may be a android OS thing here on the G2 similar to the S4 and Note 3. Set up a screen lock and then try it. It may work even though showing an error message.

    With the note 3 all you have to do it turn on foxfi let it give you the error message then just hit your "home" button and it works as usaul
     
  7. Vakharn

    Vakharn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +8
    That's incredibly devious. I like it. Pity I didn't know about it before I got my phone. Ah well, I rarely use more than 1gb/month these days now that I have wifi at work, at home, and half the other places I go too.
     
  8. jrouss

    jrouss New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried this

    No luck. Works on tether and blue-tooth but no luck with wifi.

    I am referring to Huskur's post.
     
  9. comk4ver

    comk4ver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    That's fine with me since all I do is Tether! +1 LG2
     
  10. MotoXGirl

    MotoXGirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +69
    i hate that i have to enable a screen lock to use it! I dont want a screenlock :(
     
  11. Neupy

    Neupy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Williamsport, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Root...then install the modded hotspot provision apk. Walla use the built in Verizon WiFi tether.
     
  12. MotoXGirl

    MotoXGirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Missouri
    Ratings:
    +69
    I can't find a root method for 4.4.

    Sent from my XT1060 using Tapatalk
     
Similar Threads
  1. jamaica
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,813
  2. rjbeck77
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    5,519
  3. er111a
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    5,168
  4. brucin
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    4,925
Loading...
Search tags for this page
does pdanet work on lg g2
,
foxfi for lg g2
,

foxfi lg g2

,
foxfi pdanet
,

lg g2 foxfi

,
lg g2 pdanet
,
pdanet for lg g2
,

pdanet lg g2

,
pdanet lg g2 sprint
,
pdanet sprint lg g2