foxfi for s4

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S4' started by droidworld, Jul 11, 2013.

  1. droidworld

    droidworld Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    If anyone is using this app after the update I am receiving this error. Not sure if it works the way it should now.


    View attachment 64665
     
  2. GVLBob

    GVLBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Ratings:
    +16
    I now get the same thing, but didn't prior to the upgrade.
     
  3. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,444
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy s7 Edge
    Upgrade on FoxFi or upgrade on firmware for the s4?

    Guess they're trying to prevent tethering for those without a hotspot plan...stinkin Verizon
     
  4. droidworld

    droidworld Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Mine was after updating the firmware
     
  5. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,444
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy s7 Edge
    Yup, that's good ol' Verizon trying to stop tethering.
     
  6. GVLBob

    GVLBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Ratings:
    +16
    Upgrade of the S4 firmware.
     
  7. cybertec69

    cybertec69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    267
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +318
    It still works, once the pop up window comes up, just chose Go to My Verizon Mobile, after the app opens, just press the home button and you are good to go. This is pretty much implemented for all those unlimited data HOGS who use their unlimited data to tether like there is no tomorrow, sorry if I was Verizon I would do the same thing, they are selling you unlimited data for your device, not to use it as a substitute of your home Internet or business solutions, people always had to pay extra for a tethering plan, but this is happening do to those unlimited data plan users who have abused it.. I also have unlimited data, but have never gone to the extremes that I see some people boast about, like 100 GIGS a month. No wonder Verizon is doing this.
     
    #7 cybertec69, Jul 11, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2013
  8. droidworld

    droidworld Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Well that sucks. One of my favorite apps. I hope foxi will release a fix for this
     
  9. dezymond

    dezymond Tech Support Mod
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Bay Area, California
    Ratings:
    +1,444
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy s7 Edge
    Try what cybertec posted. I can't tell you if it'll work or not as I don't have the issue.
     
  10. cybertec69

    cybertec69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    267
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +318
    The way this phone is locked down, especially with the Knox security software implemented by Samsung, I say good luck, same thing with Root Access, the Devs will have a ball trying to Root this device.
     
  11. cybertec69

    cybertec69 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    267
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +318
    Apparently you have not flashed the new update yet.
     
  12. droidworld

    droidworld Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    So if it works then why have that message?I will give this a try.
     
Search tags for this page

did an update to s4 now foxfi does not work

,
does foxfi work on galaxy s4
,

foxfi 2.13.1

,

foxfi 2.13.1 key

,
foxfi 2.13 key
,
foxfi for s4
,

foxfi galaxy s4

,
foxfi verizon
,
nolockscreen foxfi
,
s4 foxfi