foxfi credentials work around yet?

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S4' started by blwn327, Dec 27, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. blwn327

    blwn327 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Has anyone had a fix yet without rooting after update? I can tether but just no hotspot. Can't get passed the credential password input, a dev emailed me to clear credentials under security and that was the way to get rid of the lock screen. I've done that and still nothing.
     
  2. wildbill86

    wildbill86 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just uninstalled, then reinstalled foxfi, and it works now on s3. No root. Don't see why it would be different on s4
     
  3. GVLBob

    GVLBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Ratings:
    +16
    Works fine for me on the S4.
     
  4. blwn327

    blwn327 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    GVLBob do you have Verizon and latest update a couple of weeks ago?
     
  5. GVLBob

    GVLBob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Greenville, SC
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes to both questions.
     
  6. brobox

    brobox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    Searching for a fix and found this old post. Updated to Kit Kat, Galaxy S4 on Verizon and now have the same problem. Cannot get past password for credential storage and credential storage is grayed out, nothing there. Anyone ever find a fix?
     
  7. blwn327

    blwn327 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, you have to set up a security lock screen b4 you start foxfi
     
  8. brobox

    brobox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have done that, Foxfi shows it is connected, the computers see Foxfi, but there is no internet connection.
     
  9. da2zoe

    da2zoe Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Gal from Idaho
    Ratings:
    +82
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 7
    Thread closed.
    Conversation also being discussed here.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
can't insert foxfi credentials
,
enter password for credential storage foxfi
,

foxfi credential password

,
foxfi credential storage password
,
foxfi credentials
,
foxfi credentials password
,
foxfi enter password for credential storage
,

foxfi password for credential storage

,
foxfi telling me to enter cerdential
,
password for credential storage foxfi