Foxfi and update.

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S3' started by DroidBoardr, Dec 21, 2013.

  1. DroidBoardr

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Rumor has it that the newest update won't play nice with Foxfi. Is that correct?
     
  2. wildbill86

    wildbill86 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Correct, foxfi won't work with 4.3 update. I was very depressed.
     
  3. DroidBoardr

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well that is tragic news. Looks like I will have to forgo the joys of upgrading. Not sure what I would do without Foxfi. The update is optional, correct? Or do I need to take precautions?
     
  4. Tonik

    Tonik Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    Sooner or later it will update on its own. Freeze the update app or rename it. SDM 1.0 is the app to freeze.
     
  5. wildbill86

    wildbill86 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Foxfi is the only thing that kept me from rooting this phone. It should be fun to root again now that I have to, just hope it doesn't take too long for a new root exploit.
     
  6. DroidBoardr

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Found the app, and all i can do is force stop it, which wont solve the issue. Apparently i need to be rooted to freeze the app. Haven't looked much into rooting this phone since it is so darn awesome, but it looks like the time may have come. Suppose I will flip to the GS3 rooting forum, and see where things are at. Thanks.
     
  7. jgmecarter

    jgmecarter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Foxfi work with 4.3 again. Open up click on activate wifi hotspot. And follow the instructions. It is not a update through the play store. You just have to set up a lock screen pattern or password. It works on my S3 and my note 2.
     
  8. DroidBoardr

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well that's interesting. Has anyone else gotten it to work after the update. Haven't rooted yet, but just downloaded the one click method from the other development page.
     
  9. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,757
    Likes Received:
    804
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Ratings:
    +828
    As jgmecarter wrote above, plus I've gotten a pin code lockscreen to work as well.
    It's a bit of a workaround but it works once you setup it up.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    s pen aholic in Beast Mode (Notetoo)
     
  10. DroidBoardr

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    That's awesome news. It's a strange work around, can't imagine why the lockscreen would have anything to do with Foxfi, but if it works...
    Thanks
     
  11. Mike.757

    Mike.757 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,662
    Likes Received:
    110
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    Ratings:
    +116
    It is working for me. I had to go through a few pages and acknowledge some messages but it looks like it now automatically establishes a VPN so that, IMHO, is great!
     
  12. ecbranch5

    ecbranch5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you get the pin screen off after doing this? I've did this and it does work but now all the other option for the lock screen are ghosted out! Any ideas?
     
  13. cybertec69

    cybertec69 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +134
    It worked for me also for a while, but today I can not connect anymore, I keep getting this message in a pop-up box saying "Enter password for credential storage", what the f is that all about, previously it only asked me to create a lock-screen pattern or pin, I don't get that option anymore, only the credential one, what credential, I don't have one.
     
  14. cybertec69

    cybertec69 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,861
    Likes Received:
    131
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    Ratings:
    +134
    Fixed it.
     
  15. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,757
    Likes Received:
    804
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Ratings:
    +828
    How?

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    I'm an "s pen aholic" Noteate
     
Similar Threads
  1. xtor
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    902
  2. jmanches
    Replies:
    37
    Views:
    27,767
  3. swharshbar
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  4. Rithisak
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    2,270
  5. Newps
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    833
Loading...
Search tags for this page
credential storage is asking for password on galaxy s4
,
enter password for credential storage foxfi
,
foxfi
,
foxfi credential password
,
foxfi credential storage password
,

foxfi enter password for credential storage

,
foxfi fix for android 4.3
,
foxfi not working after 4.3 update on verizon
,
foxfi password for credential storage
,
password for credential storage foxfi