Foxfi and update.

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S3' started by DroidBoardr, Dec 21, 2013.

  1. DroidBoardr
    Offline

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Rumor has it that the newest update won't play nice with Foxfi. Is that correct?
  2. wildbill86
    Offline

    wildbill86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Correct, foxfi won't work with 4.3 update. I was very depressed.
  3. DroidBoardr
    Offline

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well that is tragic news. Looks like I will have to forgo the joys of upgrading. Not sure what I would do without Foxfi. The update is optional, correct? Or do I need to take precautions?
  4. Tonik
    Offline

    Tonik Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Sooner or later it will update on its own. Freeze the update app or rename it. SDM 1.0 is the app to freeze.
  5. wildbill86
    Offline

    wildbill86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Foxfi is the only thing that kept me from rooting this phone. It should be fun to root again now that I have to, just hope it doesn't take too long for a new root exploit.
  6. DroidBoardr
    Offline

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Found the app, and all i can do is force stop it, which wont solve the issue. Apparently i need to be rooted to freeze the app. Haven't looked much into rooting this phone since it is so darn awesome, but it looks like the time may have come. Suppose I will flip to the GS3 rooting forum, and see where things are at. Thanks.
  7. jgmecarter
    Offline

    jgmecarter New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Foxfi work with 4.3 again. Open up click on activate wifi hotspot. And follow the instructions. It is not a update through the play store. You just have to set up a lock screen pattern or password. It works on my S3 and my note 2.
  8. DroidBoardr
    Offline

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well that's interesting. Has anyone else gotten it to work after the update. Haven't rooted yet, but just downloaded the one click method from the other development page.
  9. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    83
    As jgmecarter wrote above, plus I've gotten a pin code lockscreen to work as well.
    It's a bit of a workaround but it works once you setup it up.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    s pen aholic in Beast Mode (Notetoo)
  10. DroidBoardr
    Offline

    DroidBoardr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2012
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    That's awesome news. It's a strange work around, can't imagine why the lockscreen would have anything to do with Foxfi, but if it works...
    Thanks
  11. Mike.757
    Offline

    Mike.757 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,589
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    It is working for me. I had to go through a few pages and acknowledge some messages but it looks like it now automatically establishes a VPN so that, IMHO, is great!
  12. ecbranch5
    Offline

    ecbranch5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you get the pin screen off after doing this? I've did this and it does work but now all the other option for the lock screen are ghosted out! Any ideas?
  13. cybertec69
    Online

    cybertec69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    It worked for me also for a while, but today I can not connect anymore, I keep getting this message in a pop-up box saying "Enter password for credential storage", what the f is that all about, previously it only asked me to create a lock-screen pattern or pin, I don't get that option anymore, only the credential one, what credential, I don't have one.
  14. cybertec69
    Online

    cybertec69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    Fixed it.
  15. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,375
    Likes Received:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    83
    How?

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    I'm an "s pen aholic" Noteate
  16. danigirl525
    Offline

    danigirl525 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    Yes, how? I was forced as well to use a pin after the update and I'm not a big fan since it screws up my custom lock screen.... was curious if anyone has gotten around this yet?
  17. tandm92
    Offline

    tandm92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Spokane, Wa.
    Yes please tell us how you fixed it. I am desperate! I ued to just have to use a pin or pattern to lock the screen, then go in and clear credentials after I was done. But now with this new twist I am at a loss. thanks for the help!
  18. cybertec69
    Online

    cybertec69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    Sorry it took so long, busy with work, you need to set up the lock screen to "no lock screen at all set to "NONE" " then you can set up a lock screen pin or pattern with the Foxfi credentials "credentials need to be set up or Foxfi will not work, that is their workaround to Verizon's lock down of WiFi tethering for the people who are not signed up to their share your $ with Verizon plan" , if you have the lock screen set to swipe or any other pin or pattern , it will not let you set up a pin or pattern to activate Foxfi.
  19. danigirl525
    Offline

    danigirl525 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MA
    So when I went through to set it up after the update a week or so ago, it forced me to put on my lock screen, now when I go to turn the lock screen off most of the options are ghosted out, I can only select "Pattern", "Pin", or "Password" the option to select "None", "Swipe", "Face Unlock" and "Face and voice" are all ghosted. Any ideas? I am afraid to clear credentials because I am not sure how to get them back. I purchased the upgrade for foxfi a year or more ago.
  20. cybertec69
    Online

    cybertec69 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Staten Island, NY
    Clear the credentials, and do what I said, you should be good to go.

    Sent from my LG-V500 using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page
credential storage is asking for password on galaxy s4
,

enter password for credential storage foxfi

,

foxfi

,

foxfi credential password

,
foxfi credential storage password
,

foxfi enter password for credential storage

,
foxfi fix for android 4.3
,
foxfi not working after 4.3 update on verizon
,

foxfi password for credential storage

,
foxfi samsung galaxy s3
,
foxfi wont work on galaxy s3
,
password for credential storage foxfi