FoxFi after new update

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by Coulterjosh, Apr 24, 2012.

  1. Coulterjosh

    Coulterjosh Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Is anyone else having trouble using FoxFi after your phone was updated. my computer keeps saying it has limited connectivity. ive restarted my phone and my computer twice which has always fixed this problem in the past but even though im still trying the problem is not getting fixed. Ia anyone else having this trouble or is it just me? If you have how did you fix it? (the new update is the one that just rolled out today):mad::icon_ devil:
     
  2. Jason R

    Jason R Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it says in the description something about toggling airplane mode on the off but if that don't work email the dev

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  3. pgreeny

    pgreeny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0


    After reading your post I tried mine. Seemed to work fine , it took about 2minutes to connect but works like it did before. BTW I have been on the update since last week , I was part of the soak test. Maybe try uninstalling and re-installing and see if that works.
     
  4. Xproplayer

    Xproplayer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    does foxfi work with update yes or no, need to know.
     
  5. wkayl

    wkayl Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Works for me
     
  6. pgreeny

    pgreeny Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. I am on. 181 update and it's working fine.

    Sent from my Droid RAZR MAXX
     
  7. jl0703

    jl0703 New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes. Foxfi works fine. after the update
     
  8. rlarson_mn

    rlarson_mn Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    That has been my experience also. Works fine after .181, in fact am using it right now to post this comment!
     
  9. thumps420

    thumps420 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So will foxfi work without root.. is the any like breech of contract ir anything

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  10. C2Cab95

    C2Cab95 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NW Arkansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, FoxFi works without root. I don't see how it's a breech of contract. When you get down to it, data is data, it's paid for up front, and it's for me to use how I want. It's on the Market... VZW could have FoxFi blocked from their devices like Sprint does if they were worried about it.
     
Search tags for this page
droid maxx foxfi
,
foxfi for droid bionic new update
,
foxfi has limited connectivity
,

foxfi limited access

,
foxfi limited access fix
,

foxfi limited connectivity

,
foxfi says limited connectivity
,

foxfi troubleshooting

,
how to fix foxfi limited access
,
limited connectivity to foxfi