Foxfi Addon for Verizon

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S4' started by SallyC, Nov 12, 2014.

  1. SallyC

    SallyC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +103
    I'm wondering if anyone knows if you need the Foxfi Addon to hide tethered usage from Verizon?

    I have unlimited and don't want to initiate any extra fees or anything if I use Foxfi as a hotspot. The Play description leaves it vague about any benefits, depending on provider.

    Anyone know if you want it with Verizon? Thanks.

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
  2. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,530
    Likes Received:
    7,089
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,436
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    If you don't have a plan that includes hotspot service, it's a good idea. If you use the stock hotspot app, the first thing it will do is check to see if you have a tethering plan activated. You'll also be brought in there when you start foxfi up, but you just click cancel and it bypasses the stock app to create a hotspot.

    But, actually, you want pdaNet+, as they combined forces with foxfi. The only thing I use from the old foxfi is the premium key that I purchased, which is compatible with pdaNet+.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. SallyC

    SallyC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +103
    Thanks for the reply. I have pdaNet+ but wasn't sure how it works with Foxfi. I also have the premium key. So should I just stsrt pdaNet+ instead? Can I skip the Foxfi Addon then? Thanks.

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
  4. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,530
    Likes Received:
    7,089
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,436
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    No problem. You should be good to go. If pdaNet+ needs that addon or another one, it will prompt you to download it. If it doesn't prompt you, you shouldn't need it. I can't remember exactly what's necessary with. I only used it once in a great while and now I've got hotspot service included in my plan, so I likely won't be using it going forward.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. bbtkd

    bbtkd Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +26
    The OP has an unlimited plan, so as you say they are obliged to pay Verizon for tethering, or risk getting caught working around Verizon detection. For those with limited Verizon plans, per a 2012 settlement with the FCC, Verizon is required to let users on limited data plans freely use tethering apps at no cost, up to their monthly data cap.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,530
    Likes Received:
    7,089
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,436
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    Very true. Using a third party tethering app when you have no hotspot plan is an "At your own risk" situation.

    With that said, as long as you're not using it constantly for streaming & etc, it's possible to go undetected by vzw.

    Sent from my Note 4
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. mountainbikermark

    mountainbikermark Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7,455
    Likes Received:
    3,886
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Ratings:
    +4,348
    The foxfi add on is what bypasses the ability of Verizon to detect tethering.
    It's better to have it and not need it than need it and not have it.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
     
    • Like Like x 3
  8. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,530
    Likes Received:
    7,089
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,436
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    I thought they were still busting people using it, but that kinda makes sense. It creates a VPN, so it's basically spoofing your ip so you're not using the one Verizon gives you.

    Sent from my Note 4
     
  9. SallyC

    SallyC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +103
    I appreciate the help. What's unclear to me is how exactly to use the addon, or if I need it . I have it installed along with foxfi premium key and pdaNet+ . I can start the hotspot but get no message about needing to do anything with the addon.

    The addon says you can use it, if you need it (?),via foxfi menu . Is that the 'enable proxy' option? Will pdaNet useit automatically or must I go into foxfi each time after starting pdaNet?

    Sorry to be such a dunce. I haven't ever needed to do this before but we're getting ready for a long road trip and it would be nice if my tablet had Internet access in the car. So any step by step instructions wold be appreciated.

    I guess worst case is they nail me for the $20 fee for a month, but id rather not make eye contact if that makes sense.

    Sent from my SM-T900 using Tapatalk
     
  10. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,530
    Likes Received:
    7,089
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,436
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    Fire it up and see. As far as I know, it uses the addon by itself if it needs it, so it doesn't hurt anything to have it installed. Just be sure you're starting the hotspot from within pdaNet and you should be good to go. It's pretty user-friendly in that it will let you know what/if you need to enable/download in order for it to work properly.
     
  11. SallyC

    SallyC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +103
    I can start the hotspot from within pdaNet okay but it does route me to the phone's Settings to turn on the hotspot. It says checking for subscription and then starts up a Foxfi hotspot. I am not asked about setting up a subscription, which is I assume a Verizon thing? Does that mean I am okay?

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Jonny Kansas

    Jonny Kansas Administrator
    Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16,530
    Likes Received:
    7,089
    Trophy Points:
    1,278
    Location:
    Michigan's Upper Peninsula
    Ratings:
    +8,436
    Current Phone Model:
    Pixel XL
    Twitter:
    jonny_ks
    Yes ma'am! That's exactly how it should work. You can verify further that it's working by connecting your tablet/laptop/other device to the network you've created with it and testing the web browser, but that's the way I always did it and those are the results I always got when it worked.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Search tags for this page
do i need the foxfi addon for verizon
,
foxfi
,

foxfi addon

,
foxfi addon app
,
foxfi addon menu
,
foxfi verizon
,

foxfi verizon caught

,
how to use foxfi menu
,
old foxfi
,

what does foxfi addon do