1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Found cool new trick on 2.1

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Sooks, Dec 24, 2009.

  1. Sooks
    Offline

    Sooks New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dont know if this has been discovered yet , if it has forgive me , i searched couldnt find it , but if you long press on the dots at the bottom it gives u a card view of the screens you have kind of like the pre, its pretty cool

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2009
  2. frankieg22x
    Offline

    frankieg22x New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    home++ has an icon for it at the bottom. Pretty handy if you have 3+ screens.

    nice find
  3. Steeeler
    Offline

    Steeeler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nice find! I like it.
  4. DogPaw
    Offline

    DogPaw New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you do it on Home++ ?
  5. BavarianBuilt
    Offline

    BavarianBuilt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Press and hold the Home button, I believe.
  6. DogPaw
    Offline

    DogPaw New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when I long press the home button using Home++ it gives me a small box with the last 6 apps I ran. This is pretty cool but still not what I was looking for.
  7. crimattyple
    Offline

    crimattyple New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Holden, MA
    Automatic Applications Sync

    I read that by unchecking this by going to Settings-Account Sync, it will save battery life. What does having it checked actually do? Above that is Background data and that is checked. What's the difference?
  8. Droid_Junky
    Offline

    Droid_Junky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In Home ++ you have to go into settings for the strip and add the icon for the cards.

    Can't wait for 2.1!
  9. phatkat66
    Offline

    phatkat66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For home++ you press and hold the MENU button not the HOME button
  10. DogPaw
    Offline

    DogPaw New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still nothing on the Droid if I hold down menu nothing happens until I release and then I get get the regular menu. On the power strip if I hold down the menu I get running services....
  11. imiller913
    Offline

    imiller913 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Evern if you dont have 2.1 you can do it by press and hold the menu button and with will bring up screen switcher, I found it out by mistake
  12. phatkat66
    Offline

    phatkat66 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you updated your home++ app?
  13. imiller913
    Offline

    imiller913 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you have to be using home++ for it to happen
  14. Droid_Junky
    Offline

    Droid_Junky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    While on your Home screen press menu>preferences>power strip preferences> button preferences and then select screen switcher. It will add a icon to the strip on your home screen.

    The other way is to long press on an empty spot of your screen and there is a new option for screens.
  15. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    I noticed that I had to get rid of a couple of buttons at the bottom before the screen switcher button would show up.
  16. sethmo
    Offline

    sethmo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    With Home++ and 2.0.1, when I press and hold the Menu button, it says "Starting screen switcher", then the screens show up in the center of the screen.
  17. LifeIsABeach
    Offline

    LifeIsABeach New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Up to five screen in 2.1? Cool. Too chicken to root and try it now.
  18. racklefratz
    Offline

    racklefratz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After spending more time than I wanted to trying to figure out how the OP got Android v2.1 already, I finally concluded that myself.

    Would have been a nice touch if the OP said something about "home++" in the thread title.
  19. Royal2000H
    Offline

    Royal2000H New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Android 2.1 has it.
    Home++ also has it.

    2 separate things....
  20. overtsilence
    Offline

    overtsilence New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TN
    I think it appears there's some confusion about the accessing the recent programs switcher. You don't need home++ or 2.1, all you need to do is long press the home button and it'll pop up a box with your last six active applications.