Found cool new trick on 2.1

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Sooks, Dec 24, 2009.

  1. Sooks
    Offline

    Sooks New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont know if this has been discovered yet , if it has forgive me , i searched couldnt find it , but if you long press on the dots at the bottom it gives u a card view of the screens you have kind of like the pre, its pretty cool

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2009
  2. frankieg22x
    Offline

    frankieg22x Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    home++ has an icon for it at the bottom. Pretty handy if you have 3+ screens.

    nice find
  3. Steeeler
    Offline

    Steeeler Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice find! I like it.
  4. DogPaw
    Offline

    DogPaw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you do it on Home++ ?
  5. BavarianBuilt
    Offline

    BavarianBuilt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northern Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Press and hold the Home button, I believe.
  6. DogPaw
    Offline

    DogPaw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    when I long press the home button using Home++ it gives me a small box with the last 6 apps I ran. This is pretty cool but still not what I was looking for.
  7. crimattyple
    Offline

    crimattyple Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Holden, MA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Automatic Applications Sync

    I read that by unchecking this by going to Settings-Account Sync, it will save battery life. What does having it checked actually do? Above that is Background data and that is checked. What's the difference?
  8. Droid_Junky
    Offline

    Droid_Junky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    In Home ++ you have to go into settings for the strip and add the icon for the cards.

    Can't wait for 2.1!
  9. phatkat66
    Offline

    phatkat66 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    For home++ you press and hold the MENU button not the HOME button
  10. DogPaw
    Offline

    DogPaw Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still nothing on the Droid if I hold down menu nothing happens until I release and then I get get the regular menu. On the power strip if I hold down the menu I get running services....
  11. imiller913
    Offline

    imiller913 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Evern if you dont have 2.1 you can do it by press and hold the menu button and with will bring up screen switcher, I found it out by mistake
  12. phatkat66
    Offline

    phatkat66 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Have you updated your home++ app?
  13. imiller913
    Offline

    imiller913 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think you have to be using home++ for it to happen
  14. Droid_Junky
    Offline

    Droid_Junky Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    While on your Home screen press menu>preferences>power strip preferences> button preferences and then select screen switcher. It will add a icon to the strip on your home screen.

    The other way is to long press on an empty spot of your screen and there is a new option for screens.
  15. thebowers
    Offline

    thebowers Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    I noticed that I had to get rid of a couple of buttons at the bottom before the screen switcher button would show up.