1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Forever root question

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by xXJakeXx, Apr 18, 2012.

  1. xXJakeXx
    Offline

    xXJakeXx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, Ca
    Can I hard reset the phone and not lose root?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  2. jcwilliams
    Offline

    jcwilliams New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH
    How do you plan on resetting the phone? Like rsd or just through settings?
  3. xXJakeXx
    Offline

    xXJakeXx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, Ca
    Just through settings if possible

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  4. jcwilliams
    Offline

    jcwilliams New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH
    I'm not sure what will happen by doing it that way. Maybe someone else can chime in on this one...

    I do know that when you root with moto fail that it auto applies the forever root for you. I would assume that you prolly would lose forever root but maybe you can use moto fail to apply it again.
  5. CBMGGM
    Offline

    CBMGGM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Medinah, IL
    A factory reset thru settings should not lose root. OTA updates, flashing stock moto will..... You will be fine my friend. :)

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  6. CBMGGM
    Offline

    CBMGGM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Medinah, IL
    Are you having problems with your phone?

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  7. xXJakeXx
    Offline

    xXJakeXx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, Ca
    Yes Pandora is screwing up and not letting me change stations and its irritating the crap out of me. There's a few other issues but I can't think of them at the moment. Ty for the input.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
  8. CBMGGM
    Offline

    CBMGGM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Medinah, IL
    Has Pandora been playing nice up to now? Try accessing your account on a PC; you can check your settings, change stations, shuffle, etc. Also try clearing the data via manage apps for Pandora.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  9. xXJakeXx
    Offline

    xXJakeXx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, Ca
    No its been screwing up and foreclosing, I have my stations folder on my home screen and and when I select it sometimes it'll f up and stop responding and takes a good 2 mins till I can select it again.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2