force phone to roam on sprint?

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by crazy talk, Aug 1, 2010.

  1. crazy talk

    crazy talk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i guess the first issue with this would be if Verizon Allows phones to roam on sprint for free.

    assuming they do, what would it take to force the DroidX to roam on sprint? in my area Sprint is faster and more reliable than Verizon. and doesnt have any issues with IRC clients.

    i'm 99% sure this is a noobish question. but any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. forkup

    forkup Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    A modded prl.
     
  3. Firerouge

    Firerouge New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    First off roaming isn't free, it costs lots of $$$$
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Why this is just "crazy talk.";)

    I don't believe there is anyway you can "force" it to roam.
     
  5. crazy talk

    crazy talk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    was just curious because many people with the EVO have been able to force their phones to roam on Verizon only. i figured the opposite would be true without much of an issue.


    but if Verizon charges people extra when they're roaming on Sprint that kinda puts and end to that.
     
  6. rmp459

    rmp459 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I want to do this so I can run it on my Sprint Airrave in my house
     
  7. klumos

    klumos New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    this can be done with a modded prl. Not sure how to change the prl on this phone yet though. I have done it many times on the original droid and it worked fine.
     
  8. MrGreg

    MrGreg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. rmp459

    rmp459 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I realize this is the droid x section of the forums, but did you develop it on an X?
     
  10. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +14
    There is no roaming on VZW in the US on Voice or Data.
     
Search tags for this page

force phone to roam

,
force roam on htc dna
,
force roam sprint galaxy s2
,
force your phone to roam
,
how can i force my phone to roam
,
how to force phone to roam
,
how to force sprint phone to roam
,

how to force your phone to roam

,
how to make a sprint phone roam
,
sprint galaxy s2, place in roaming only mode