Force Motorola Bionic into 4G Only

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Otakulad, Oct 6, 2011.

  1. Otakulad

    Otakulad Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hello,

    Can someone tell me how to turn off the 3G network and only be on the 4G network on the Motorola Bionic? I have been searching everywhere, and all that I can find is how to turn off the 4G network. I know that it is through a secret menu from the dialer and once you force it into 4G only you no longer receive voice calls. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. Hawaiian Princess

    Hawaiian Princess Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4,038
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Ratings:
    +22
    in all honesty, I would leave the 3G alone. when u think about it, its a good back up in case areas are not 4G capable. is it causing problems?
     
  3. Otakulad

    Otakulad Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not causing a problem, just that I have heard some say that when they are in a 4G area, it still will send the phone into 3G. This happens to me, and I just wanted to do a test to see if I can keep the phone out of the 3G network.
     
  4. Nedaroth

    Nedaroth Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Long Beach, Ca
    Ratings:
    +2
    Go to settings then wireless connections then mobile connections, now pick cdma or Lte:)
     
  5. jayman350

    jayman350 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lowell, Ma
    Ratings:
    +18

    those are not the options available it is CDMA/LTE or CDMA only, no option for just LTE
     
  6. Otakulad

    Otakulad Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    That only gives you the option of CDMA/LTE (3G and 4G) or CDMA (3G only). I was looking for 4G only unless you are using a different ROM. I'm on stock.

    Thanks though.
     
  7. Otakulad

    Otakulad Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I did find using the secret menu *#*#4636#*#* and some have said to select LTE from the drop down on Phone Information, but I don't see that anymore. I'm assume that they changed it with the most recent Android update, but I could be wrong. Default is GSM/CDMA auto (PRL).
     
Search tags for this page
bionic into 4g
,
droid bionic force 4g
,

force 4g

,
force 4g droid bionic
,
force 4g only on droid bionic
,
force 4g only on droid bionic code
,
how to enter 4g only on bionic
,
how to force 4g only
,
how to force motorola droid bionic onto 4g