1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Force LTE?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by Archerofthemoon, Sep 17, 2011.

  1. Archerofthemoon
    Offline

    Archerofthemoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I've had the phone since the 8th and have noticed that it falls back into 3G A LOT. The thunderbolt I had would rarely drop into 3G. Is there a way to force LTE on the Bionic?
  2. drocksmash
    Offline

    drocksmash New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope, same problem here ... the antenna is not as strong... no other explanation

    tbolts 4g antenna was through the case (that is why if there is no back cover on your tbolt you get no data) where as the bionic is not.. just wish it had the same 4g coverage the tbolt did and there would be no issues with this phone!
  3. soccerdude6227
    Offline

    soccerdude6227 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Never had that problem. I have always had 4G. I think i have had it fall out once since day once. Sounds like spotty 4G to me.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  4. Human_Droid
    Offline

    Human_Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, just notice it on mine. 9pm est. North Eastern OH, mine dropped to 3g. Turned phone off to reboot. Turned it off, the thing started back up on it's own - unless i held the button down for too long. :huh:

    EDIT: Rebooted and is on 4G LTE, :hmm:
  5. Archerofthemoon
    Offline

    Archerofthemoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My exact problem! I have to restart to get LTE. Since Verizon's being flaky with FiOS this is my only reasonable internet option...
  6. kingsway8605
    Offline

    kingsway8605 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Keep in mind if you have renewed your contract since February of this year, you are throttled on Verizon of you are in the top 5% of data users (according to ATT the top 5% is 2gb). This is true even if you have "unlimited" data.

    Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
  7. Archerofthemoon
    Offline

    Archerofthemoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How are they throttling?
  8. Withdemon
    Offline

    Withdemon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I talked to one of the Verizon costumer service representatives and they said that the "main" reason why they do that is because there been a lot of reports of people's phones being stolen, or borrowed by friend/coworker/family and using up data charges. In some cases, people just forget and go over their data charges. So, they've implemented this so that costumers are more aware of their data usage and/or prevent people taking advantage of others data.

    AND 4G costumers are not throttled. =/
  9. Archerofthemoon
    Offline

    Archerofthemoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So the data usage on the Bionic isn't throttled from what you just said. I have the unlimited plan which I know technically is capped at 500 gigs, or so I've read. But on average I use around 30 gigs of data a month.
  10. Withdemon
    Offline

    Withdemon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Exactly, and from what I've understood many 3G costumers with unlimited plans are not in danger of throttling as well. So if costumers are to complain about this then maybe they should get more data per month or just stick to unlimited. This is not like sprint.
  11. kingsway8605
    Offline

    kingsway8605 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Perfect timing. Verizon announced today the throttling now applies to all 3g customers, regardless of your contract date. on my way to a Sprint store now, literally.


    Sent from my ADR6350 using Tapatalk
  12. Human_Droid
    Offline

    Human_Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Link?
  13. kingsway8605
    Offline

    kingsway8605 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  14. Human_Droid
    Offline

    Human_Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks :)

    And Good Luck! :)
  15. kingsway8605
    Offline

    kingsway8605 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is an awesome phone, so quick. The touchwiz widgets are pretty nice too.

    Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page
*58 force lte
,
driod bionic force 4g lte
,
droid bionic cant force lte on
,

droid bionic force lte