Force GPS to update??!?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by altjx, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. altjx
    Offline

    altjx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Guys, I am running into an extremely annoying problem. For example, me and my gf went to go look at apartments yesterday and just happen to get a little lost. To bring some confidence, I load up the maps app on my DROID RAZR MAXX... The damn thing just has a huge blue circle around my dot (which was located on top of someone's house a few blocks over), and it just sits there.

    Meanwhile, I have 4G, the up and down arrows are not lit up blue but the 4G icon is. I can perfectly surf the web or other things that require data so I am sure that data works... The GPS icon is in the top left corner but nothing is happening in the maps icon. I've tried to close out the maps app by clearing it from the recent app list, but it seems like it updates once with the blue circle around, and goes back to staying there for 3-4 minutes.

    It seems like it only updates 3-4 minutes while driving, and this seriously pisses me off because by then, it becomes useless.

    Help. Thanks :D
  2. 94lt1
    Offline

    94lt1 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    12,029
    Likes Received:
    1,011
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +1,031
    Idk what to tell ya here, other than to try downloading one of the GPS tool apps in the play store... my GPS doesn't work correctly either.... :mad:
  3. altjx
    Offline

    altjx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Damn... this seriously sucks :(
  4. BaSHa
    Offline

    BaSHa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Does the .215 leak fix this? I'm running the factory ICS and have this same problem, it is so frustrating!
  5. altjx
    Offline

    altjx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm actually running the .215 ICS leak, so nope the problem still exists here. Lol.
  6. CaGaPeach
    Offline

    CaGaPeach New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Rancho Mirage, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    This may now be a known issue with Google Maps/Navigation. On google Products forum, Maps, you'll find more info. For some reason this forum doesn't have a lot of reports on this problem that started back in June. Motorola forum is also loaded with reports. BTW, factor reset did not do a thing for me. neither did clearing cache, uninstalling maps, reinstalling, etc. It seems to be a serious problem especially for those that rely on this for business. Google has not reported a resolution date, yet.
  7. altjx
    Offline

    altjx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Wow. Agreed, I thought I would be using it for work as well, but I'm glad to know this. I won't be using this garbage GPS anytime soon. I'm sure by time a fix comes, I'll already have a physical GPS device.

    I should really do more research prior to buying an Android phone. This issue alone would have kept me from buying it.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Tapatalk 2.
  8. Rangerhgm
    Offline

    Rangerhgm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Beavercreek, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, now I know why my smart apps that rely on location don't work half the time.
  9. JohnnytheK
    Offline

    JohnnytheK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    Smart actions uses WiFi for location, and doesn't work reliably for me either. I've finally given up and use time frame for my trigger.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  10. Rangerhgm
    Offline

    Rangerhgm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Beavercreek, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    So you can't use the location trigger for SA unless your in range of wi-fi? I use the location trigger when I'm at work and I don't have access to wi-fii there. Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. Does it switch to GPS if there is no wi-fi in range?
  11. JohnnytheK
    Offline

    JohnnytheK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +34
    From what I've read it does not. last night at work I tried it again set location, and when it ever got outta range (WiFi) it would turn off a smart actions completely!

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  12. Rangerhgm
    Offline

    Rangerhgm Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Beavercreek, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    now that I think about it......how would wi-fi locate you to work with the location trigger for a SA? Seems like it would require GPS, not wi-fi.
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
  13. jwgraves
    Offline

    jwgraves Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had the same issue with GPS not working when first turned on (Maps, Navigation and other apps don't work right because of this). I finally found on another forum a (temporary) solution...if you toggle the bluetooth on/off and THEN turn the GPS on, it locks onto satellites within 30 seconds every time.

    Weird fix and frustrating but is consistent for me.
  14. altjx
    Offline

    altjx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Wow, what the hell? Thanks for this information man...
  15. CaGaPeach
    Offline

    CaGaPeach New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Rancho Mirage, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does not work for me.
Search tags for this page

android force gps update

,
droid razr maxx gps slow
,
force gps on android
,
force update gps android
,
how to force gps android
,
razor maxx searching for gps 2013
,
razr gps dont work
,

razr maxx slow gps lock

,
razr wrong gps location
,
update navagation droid razr