flashrecovery .14.2 bug?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by tdawg5480, Dec 22, 2009.

  1. tdawg5480

    tdawg5480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT
    Ratings:
    +0
    i just flashed .14.2 as i do on a daily basis only mod ive done since flash i get white moto logo the droid logo the red eye then goes back to the droid logo the redyeye etc can some else plz try this...im reverting to .14.1
     
  2. bots

    bots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the phone eventually boot? Or is it stuck in a boot-up loop? I'm using 14.2 with no problems. Did you flash the 2.1 rom or flash any recovery image after installing 14.2? If so, you should type this in recovery adb shell:

    format SYSTEM: <enter>
    format CACHE: <enter>
    format DATA: <enter>


    notice the colons and capitalization

    Then after you do that, flash whatever backup
     
    #2 bots, Dec 22, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2009
  3. tdawg5480

    tdawg5480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT
    Ratings:
    +0
    its in a loop i reflashed to .14.1 and its still stuck.....i got a backup though.........and no i havent messed with animations
     
  4. bots

    bots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think formatting data,cache,and system should fix it. I edited my first post. Try that.
     
  5. tdawg5480

    tdawg5480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT
    Ratings:
    +0
    too scared to try 2.1 lol....only mods ive done are otacerts, custom recovery, busybox, root...duh, framework res which has worked fine reboot after reboot and fonts which have been ok for days
     
  6. bots

    bots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    just format those 3 things then reload your nandroid backup BTW - 2.1 is super sexy:)
     
  7. bots

    bots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    editing things other than pngs in framework or changing resolution of pngs can cause this loop also. Did you make any changes right before you got stuck in this loop?
     
  8. tdawg5480

    tdawg5480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope just came hoe checked sholes.info for latest recovery....flashed...stuck...formatted those 3 restoring now lets pray lol
     
  9. tdawg5480

    tdawg5480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT
    Ratings:
    +0
    but on format data and cache is it norm to get bad block errors? got about a dozen.....just natural bad blocks on nand?
     
  10. bots

    bots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea thats natural, I believe moto disables those bad blocks at the factory, so disregard those errors.
     
  11. tdawg5480

    tdawg5480 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok shes not fixed market andmaps forecloses hmmmm
     
    #11 tdawg5480, Dec 22, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2009
  12. bots

    bots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure what woulda caused it, could be a lot of things. You can always do a logcat when that happens to see exactly what error you are getting. Just make sure to format before flashing anything, Hopefully future updates for the recovery image will do away with this inconvenience.
     
Similar Threads
  1. EAK
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,102
  2. hookbill
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    745
  3. koralyne
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    2,901
  4. thooten
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    552
  5. lazermonkey93
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,251
Loading...