flashrecovery .14.2 bug?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by tdawg5480, Dec 22, 2009.

  1. tdawg5480
    Offline

    tdawg5480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    i just flashed .14.2 as i do on a daily basis only mod ive done since flash i get white moto logo the droid logo the red eye then goes back to the droid logo the redyeye etc can some else plz try this...im reverting to .14.1
  2. bots
    Offline

    bots New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Does the phone eventually boot? Or is it stuck in a boot-up loop? I'm using 14.2 with no problems. Did you flash the 2.1 rom or flash any recovery image after installing 14.2? If so, you should type this in recovery adb shell:

    format SYSTEM: <enter>
    format CACHE: <enter>
    format DATA: <enter>


    notice the colons and capitalization

    Then after you do that, flash whatever backup
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2009
  3. tdawg5480
    Offline

    tdawg5480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    its in a loop i reflashed to .14.1 and its still stuck.....i got a backup though.........and no i havent messed with animations
  4. bots
    Offline

    bots New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I think formatting data,cache,and system should fix it. I edited my first post. Try that.
  5. tdawg5480
    Offline

    tdawg5480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    too scared to try 2.1 lol....only mods ive done are otacerts, custom recovery, busybox, root...duh, framework res which has worked fine reboot after reboot and fonts which have been ok for days
  6. bots
    Offline

    bots New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    just format those 3 things then reload your nandroid backup BTW - 2.1 is super sexy:)
  7. bots
    Offline

    bots New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    editing things other than pngs in framework or changing resolution of pngs can cause this loop also. Did you make any changes right before you got stuck in this loop?
  8. tdawg5480
    Offline

    tdawg5480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    nope just came hoe checked sholes.info for latest recovery....flashed...stuck...formatted those 3 restoring now lets pray lol
  9. tdawg5480
    Offline

    tdawg5480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    but on format data and cache is it norm to get bad block errors? got about a dozen.....just natural bad blocks on nand?
  10. bots
    Offline

    bots New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    yea thats natural, I believe moto disables those bad blocks at the factory, so disregard those errors.
  11. tdawg5480
    Offline

    tdawg5480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    ok shes not fixed market andmaps forecloses hmmmm
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2009
  12. bots
    Offline

    bots New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Not sure what woulda caused it, could be a lot of things. You can always do a logcat when that happens to see exactly what error you are getting. Just make sure to format before flashing anything, Hopefully future updates for the recovery image will do away with this inconvenience.
  13. tdawg5480
    Offline

    tdawg5480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    retrying to restore a backup.............once im back on track ill have to be a guinea pig to see if its .14.2
  14. tdawg5480
    Offline

    tdawg5480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    i format cache system and data restore backup all is well after i power down and reboot the phone acts like it just came out of box asking for login info etc then.......all items forclose
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2009
  15. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Tdawg,

    For what it's worth, I flashed 14.2 earlier today and things seem to be running fine on 2.0.1. I checked maps and market, and I am good to go. I have only done the minimal renaming, and boot animation. I'll let the eager beavers help work out the 2.1 issues, which seem to be minor. At the rate Sirpsyco is going, he would make a female bunny blush. I am not completely sure, but he ought to have multiple boots worked out in no time. Perhaps he is there now with 14.2 and the backup names, not completely sure. Good luck,

    Craig
  16. tdawg5480
    Offline

    tdawg5480 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CT
    ok well i m not tryin to cause alarm its the only thing i touched today and things went awall on reboot after flash recovery so logical assumption seeings how phones been fine all day after restore last night and powercycled.........funky glitch? im working on it though id rather make others be on alert and be safe then sorry. i rechecked my commands from terminal all is norm.......hmmmph
  17. dustin4863
    Offline

    dustin4863 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    lbk tx
    guys i am on 14.0 and trying to reflash to 14.3 and keep getting error messages any ideas
  18. bots
    Offline

    bots New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    what error messages are you getting and what are you doing when you get them?
Similar Threads
  1. EAK
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    836
  2. hookbill
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    517
  3. koralyne
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    2,302
  4. thooten
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    316
  5. lazermonkey93
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    941
Loading...