Flashing won't work!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Diordna, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. Diordna

    Diordna Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not for me but for someone I was helping. Some reason doing everything right with putting it on the droid, rename to update.zip, going to recovery and allow installation and then install always gets aborted.
    This happened for awhile with the rooting link to give him root access but then out of no where he tried and it worked... but then it happened again with trying to give him Froyo ROMs (tried several different ones!)
    And naming it update instead of update.zip worked for the first one so we stayed on that path. But idk, I sweat everything we do is right from the last word. I never had this happen with someone I tried helping and I want to know what's going on.

    As for the original froyo link in the news section, I know we need to extract it and put it in the nandroid but we couldn't even extract that file cause it popped out errors and stuff. I couldn't even extract it.
    But tried bugless and chevy's update.zip way and just wouldn't work.
     
  2. Diordna

    Diordna Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Ratings:
    +0
    any idea?? lol
     
  3. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    what does it say exactly?
     
  4. cnmsales

    cnmsales Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds to me like the files you are downloading are becoming corrupted some how.
     
  5. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    No offense to the OP but this is not the way to get help. Why don't you have the person having the problem contact us and have them post in our Rescue Squad section so he/she can get some help? This middleman stuff on line isn't going to work.
     
  6. Diordna

    Diordna Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Ratings:
    +0
    No cause I was the one helping him. And I gave him the link to this thread so he should post on here sometime whenever.




    As for the others, yes it seems corrupt and it's very weird, never seen this happen. It's like nothing will work, I'll let the person having trouble tell you what exactly was going on. I think it just kept aborting
     
  7. pc747

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    19,007
    Likes Received:
    1,982
    Trophy Points:
    1,078
    Ratings:
    +2,065
    there could be many reasons. It could be a corrupted file. He could be renaming the file update.zip with a windows 7 computer.
    With out one on one or he being there with you while you are on the forum we can only suggest ideas.
     
  8. Diordna

    Diordna Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Cape Coral - FLORIDA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I made him try both ways, first they both were failing but just naming it update worked finally out of nowhere and got him rooted so we stuck to that path
     
  9. sharpz

    sharpz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    problem

    Hey guys,

    I'm the one who had the problem. We tried for a couple hours tryin to figure out. We first tried to root my phone, and it kept saying something about failing to mount and something else (I forget the exact words on the error now). But then eventually after just playing with it, it eventually went through.

    I am running Windows 7, but I tried naming it update.zip and then just "update" and still got the same error. We tried multiple files, and still kept getting the same error.

    I can even let someone remote desktop to my computer so they can see the transferring of the files at least, but something was not working right.

    If anyone else wants to give it a try send me a PM.
     
Search tags for this page

update.zip want work