Flashing SPRecovery SBF to Stock 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by MarkDriod, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. sicilianbadguy
    Offline

    sicilianbadguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    im having trouble with the adb commands. i know how to get where you need add the tools path to the environmental variables path but not sure what to copy to put in there. and do i delete everything thats in the system path or do i paste whatever i need to at the end of whats in there please help
  2. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington DC
    No!!! Dont delete everything!! LOL!!

    At the very end, put a ;and add the total path that points to the tools.

    ex: ;c:\folder\androidsdk\tools\

    EDIT: had slashes backwards
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
  3. sicilianbadguy
    Offline

    sicilianbadguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    oh ok got it thanks. now what about this part what does it mean when it says navigate to?

    do i enter all this stuff exactly into the command prompt?



    In a terminal window (linux) Command prompt (windows)
    Navigate to the folder you downloaded the (su and Superuser.apk) files into.

    * adb push su /system/bin/su

    * adb push Superuser.apk /system/app/Superuser.apk

    * adb shell "/system/bin/chmod 6755 /system/bin/su"

    * adb shell "/system/bin/chmod 644 /system/app/Superuser.apk"
  4. MarkDriod
    Offline

    MarkDriod New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got it! and Works for me thank you so much!
    U need getting another one Administraton Account for on Window Vista it will work everything im sure!

    Im rooted on UD now :)
  5. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington DC
    When it says navigate, it means while in the Command Prompt, type in where the 2 files are located. If u dont know, type cd first, then the folder path

    ex. lets say I put the 2 files in adb files:

    :\Documents and Settings\Jroc cd c:\adb files (hit enter on the PC keyboard)
    (c:\documents and settings path is already there when u open the Command Prompt)

    After u navigate to the folder that has the 2 files, hit enter, then just enter the 4 command lines.
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2010
  6. sicilianbadguy
    Offline

    sicilianbadguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok now i dont have to trans to the su and the superuser.apk files on to memory card because me doing the command prompts from my comp is already doing that right?
  7. sicilianbadguy
    Offline

    sicilianbadguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    do i enter the 4 command prompts all at once or after each one hit enter then enter the next etc....
  8. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Yea. Its actually transferring the files to the internal memory. U dont need them on the memory card.

    After each one hit enter. I tried to copy n paste em all at once when I first did it. Didnt work for me. It mighta worked if the adb commands were posted like in this guide.
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
  9. sicilianbadguy
    Offline

    sicilianbadguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok so i did all that and rebooted my phone by selecting reboot system now in recovery mode and i go to terminal emulator and type su and it tells permission denied WTF!!!! lol
  10. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington DC
    No errors when u typed in the commands for pushing the files? Wait, is the phone booted all the way up? I never tried to do this type of stuff in recovery. I think If u still in recovery u have to mount system first, or use some other commands, dont really know.
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
  11. sicilianbadguy
    Offline

    sicilianbadguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope it just displayed a bunch of commands i did mount the system before hand rebooted in recovery and still permission denied
  12. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington DC
    ok well try to boot the phone all the way up, find and use terminal emulator. Or some free app that u need to be rooted to use. I think ROM Manager free version needs root to run.
  13. kdizzi3
    Offline

    kdizzi3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New mexico
    Help got syntax error on Command screen after last command
  14. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Just try entering it again. If the last line is the only time an error popped up, it may just be something typed in wrong. I would try to enter the lines one at a time, hit enter too.
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
  15. kdizzi3
    Offline

    kdizzi3 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New mexico
    it gave me super user tho..??
  16. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington DC
    ^ Well try using Terminal Emulator to see if u root. Do u remember what the error was?

    Do u mean a long list of commands? If that happened something didnt go right. Thats why its best to type one line at a time, hit enter, repeat.
  17. jasonb
    Offline

    jasonb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wow! this was super easy. my brother just got a droid with the 2.1 update and he asked if i could hack it like i did with mine. this method obviously is a bit different than it was when we rooted 2.0.1 but honestly it's waaaay quicker and way easier.

    i flashed the .sbf file with RSDLite and then installed Chevy's latest simply stunning ese81 rom.

    worked like a charm! he's happy. :)
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
  18. sicilianbadguy
    Offline

    sicilianbadguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ya like after each line i entered it would display a list of commands i would enter the next line do the same enter the next etc....
  19. actngrezy
    Offline

    actngrezy New Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    delaware
    Ok imdef a little confused on the command part. So say i have the 2 files in a folder called root what do i type to navigate to those files? Im soory im def a noob when it comes to commands and what not and iv flashed my friends phone back to 2.0.1 4 times to root install sp to only get stuck at moto sign every rom i install and even every backuo i flash so i figure rooting his 2.1 and installig a rom will work this time but stuck ob commands.....
  20. jroc
    Offline

    jroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,837
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Washington DC
    I added something to my previous post. Maybe that step is being missed. Enter each line one at a time, hit enter, repeat. To verify u can use adb type adb shell and hit enter. If you don't get a # somethings not right. U should be able to type adb shell, hit enter, get the # sign, then type exit to start over and try to push the 2 files.

    Say if I have a folder on the C drive called 'adb files' that has the 2 files in it. If on Windows, u open up the Command Prompt (normally done thru Run, then type cmd) Then u navigate to the folder that has the 2 files. When u navigate to a folder, u always hit enter to be in that folder. an easy way to navigate to a folder is:

    Open the folder that has the 2 files in it
    In Windows, go to View, Toolbars, click on Address Bar. It should be a check there. Now u can see the total path to whatever folder u open. Highlight that entire path, right click, choose Copy, go back to the Command window, right click, choose Paste to put the folder path in the window. Hit enter to be in the folder. When navigating to a folder in the Command window, u have to use the cd command

    At this moment, I hooked my phone up to the PC while the phone is booted. I typed adb shell. I hit enter, I got the # sign. I typed exit, hit enter, Im back to where I started. Typed adb shell again, hit enter, again I got the # sign. Typed exit, hit enter again. If u type adb shell, hit enter and dont get that # sign, or u get it and cant type exit, somethings not right. The entire line is:

    adb push su /system/bin/su (this whole line is the entire line that has to be entered before u hit Enter)

    adb push Superuser.apk /system/app/Superuser.apk (see above)

    adb shell "/system/bin/chmod 6755 /system/bin/su" (see above)

    adb shell "/system/bin/chmod 644 /system/app/Superuser.apk" (see above)


    I hope some of yall know u dont have to use adb to get root. Once u get SPRecovery on the phone, u can just install a custom ROM and that will give u root too. I rooted an easier way when I first got my phone. I saw this for rooting stock 2.1 and just gave it a try.
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2010
Search tags for this page
defy black screen after flash sbf
,
dowmload free sprecovery
,
download free sprecovery
,
flashing sprecovery sbf to stock 2.2
,
rsd to push sprecovery
,
sbf droid stock zip file download
,
sprecovery download for apk
,
sprecovery droid
,
sprecovery ese81 .sbf
,

sprecovery sbf

,
sprecovery sbf download
,
tock droid 2 sbf file download