Flashing SPRecovery SBF to Stock 2.1

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by MarkDriod, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. Phreaker47

    Phreaker47 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    753
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    I have experienced only one minor setback so far, and that was that I couldnt get the wifi tether program to work. When I started it, it told me there was an error (kernel doesn't support something) and to check the log. The one error in the log was that it could not set up DNS rules. I tried it anyway... the adhoc connection was made but I could not get internet access.

    Not a huge deal though, because I have set up PDANet for Android, which does work fine anyway, should I ever need to tether.
     
  2. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    ^ Would installing a different kernel solve the problem?
     
  3. cupfulloflol

    cupfulloflol Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +23
    More than likely yes. There is also an app on the market called "barnacle" that can tether regardless of kernel, as long as you are rooted. Heard pretty good things about it, never used it myself.
     
  4. Kmart95

    Kmart95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Finally got around to doing this last night and it worked perfectly with no issues whatsoever. Now im running Jrummy's rom with root!

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. Kmart95

    Kmart95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im not sure if you still need help but i had the same problem with vista. what i had to do was go to computer then local disk, then program files then motorola then RSD lite then right click on SDL.exe and slect run as administrator and it will open rsd as administrator.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
  6. sicilianbadguy

    sicilianbadguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    im having trouble with the adb commands. i know how to get where you need add the tools path to the environmental variables path but not sure what to copy to put in there. and do i delete everything thats in the system path or do i paste whatever i need to at the end of whats in there please help
     
  7. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    No!!! Dont delete everything!! LOL!!

    At the very end, put a ;and add the total path that points to the tools.

    ex: ;c:\folder\androidsdk\tools\

    EDIT: had slashes backwards
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
  8. sicilianbadguy

    sicilianbadguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh ok got it thanks. now what about this part what does it mean when it says navigate to?

    do i enter all this stuff exactly into the command prompt?



    In a terminal window (linux) Command prompt (windows)
    Navigate to the folder you downloaded the (su and Superuser.apk) files into.

    * adb push su /system/bin/su

    * adb push Superuser.apk /system/app/Superuser.apk

    * adb shell "/system/bin/chmod 6755 /system/bin/su"

    * adb shell "/system/bin/chmod 644 /system/app/Superuser.apk"
     
  9. MarkDriod

    MarkDriod Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got it! and Works for me thank you so much!
    U need getting another one Administraton Account for on Window Vista it will work everything im sure!

    Im rooted on UD now :)
     
  10. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    When it says navigate, it means while in the Command Prompt, type in where the 2 files are located. If u dont know, type cd first, then the folder path

    ex. lets say I put the 2 files in adb files:

    :\Documents and Settings\Jroc cd c:\adb files (hit enter on the PC keyboard)
    (c:\documents and settings path is already there when u open the Command Prompt)

    After u navigate to the folder that has the 2 files, hit enter, then just enter the 4 command lines.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2010
  11. sicilianbadguy

    sicilianbadguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok now i dont have to trans to the su and the superuser.apk files on to memory card because me doing the command prompts from my comp is already doing that right?
     
  12. sicilianbadguy

    sicilianbadguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    do i enter the 4 command prompts all at once or after each one hit enter then enter the next etc....
     
  13. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    Yea. Its actually transferring the files to the internal memory. U dont need them on the memory card.

    After each one hit enter. I tried to copy n paste em all at once when I first did it. Didnt work for me. It mighta worked if the adb commands were posted like in this guide.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
  14. sicilianbadguy

    sicilianbadguy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok so i did all that and rebooted my phone by selecting reboot system now in recovery mode and i go to terminal emulator and type su and it tells permission denied WTF!!!! lol
     
  15. jroc

    jroc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,841
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +61
    No errors when u typed in the commands for pushing the files? Wait, is the phone booted all the way up? I never tried to do this type of stuff in recovery. I think If u still in recovery u have to mount system first, or use some other commands, dont really know.
     
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2010
Search tags for this page
dowmload free sprecovery
,
download free sprecovery
,
rsd to push sprecovery
,
sbf droid stock zip file download
,
sprecovery download for apk
,
sprecovery droid
,
sprecovery ese81 .sbf
,

sprecovery sbf

,
sprecovery sbf download
,
tock droid 2 sbf file download