Flashing Over?

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod - D2' started by clinkytheclown, Jul 18, 2011.

  1. clinkytheclown
    Offline

    clinkytheclown New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So if I just flash the newest nightly like I would a regular rom, would I need to wipe or anything? would all my contacts/apps/data be there? would homescreens stay the same?
    thanks!
  2. comk4ver
    Offline

    comk4ver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Everything will be there if you don't wipe cache/data... But you may experience issues with your phone...

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  3. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    As long as you are on a CM7 nightly, just wipe data and dalvik cache, then flash the new nightly over it.

    Everything will still be on your phone

    CM74DX
  4. mouthrulez
    Offline

    mouthrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wait but doesnt wiping the data delete everything..
  5. Redflea
    Offline

    Redflea New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes it does...just wipe cache, not data, between nightlies.
  6. mouthrulez
    Offline

    mouthrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok thanks for ur help
  7. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Wipe cache and dalvik cache. Mount system, then install. Easy and clean. I've had 0 issues

    CM74D2
  8. C_BlazE
    Offline

    C_BlazE New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have only wipe delvik a few times now with no issues as well. I use Koush's Rom Manger and there isn't a option to just wipe cache and not the data with it.
  9. brad92
    Offline

    brad92 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,498
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Damn... I meant wipe cache and dalvik cache. Not data.

    CM74DX
  10. ldopa
    Offline

    ldopa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Liar. You were just trying to mess him up. I know it, hehe.
    Just kidding of course :!
    CM74D2