Flashing Motorola Droid 1 from Cricket to Verizon

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by viivtodo, Apr 17, 2011.

  1. viivtodo
    Offline

    viivtodo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello, I am in desperate need for help. I have just acquired a Motorola Droid 1 for my mother, but it is flashed to Cricket. I thought that flashing it back to Verizon was going to be an easy task, but it turned out not to be. I have tried flashing different ROMs and stock .sbf files. When flashing the ROMs, it changes the ROM, but it still get's Cricket's signal. On the other hand, when dealing with stock .sbf files, I always get an error that says that there was an error sending the RAM download for the bootlader. I have tried to flash different stock .sbf files at least 10 times. I am using RSD Lite 4.6. Could you guys help me out? Thank you in advance.
  2. dfuser312553
    Offline

    dfuser312553 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Couldn't you take it to a Verizon store for them to reprogram?
  3. buellboy9
    Offline

    buellboy9 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Just a guess but... would flashing the base band radio be the cure?
  4. DHO
    Offline

    DHO New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NOLA
  5. viivtodo
    Offline

    viivtodo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will they charge anything?

    I will try flashing the baseband. ;)

    What is the NAI? And thank you for the links!
  6. karate1993
    Offline

    karate1993 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A verizon store is not going to have the ability to flash your phone back to Verizon. I work for Verizon and our software flash machines don't have the capability of doing that.
  7. viivtodo
    Offline

    viivtodo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So, yes, I called Verizon and they confirmed what karate1993 said. I have tried re-flashing the baseband but it did not work. I am getting a little impatient as I have tried .sbf files, stock roms, baseband changes to no avail. I would truly appreciate any more thoughts ideas and techniques. Thanks in advance.
  8. DHO
    Offline

    DHO New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NOLA
    Have you tried resetting with verizon NAI? That is what tells a CDMA phone it is verizon vs Cricket vs MetroPCS. It is not touched with flashing, see the links I provided above.
    The settings are readily available on google. If you have specific questions on a setting I am happy to help.

    Try reversing a how to install cricket thread, such as
    *STICKY* How to Flash MOTOROLA DROID to Cricket: 2.2 Froyo Talk, Text, MMS, Internet
  9. viivtodo
    Offline

    viivtodo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Success At Last!

    After hours of trying multiple things, I have finally been able to get Verizon signal. The solution was flashing the baseband to a previous one, then back to the newest one. When I turned on the phone, it asked me to activate it. I proceeded to see what it would do, cause it usually went to Cricket activation, but this time it had the Verizon music. As expected, it didn't activate because I have not put the ESN on my account, but I certainly hope that is the fix. Thank you for all of your help and your support, it is greatly appreciated.
  10. YBNRML2010
    Offline

    YBNRML2010 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Were you able to activate and have full usage on Verizon again?
  11. sleekgeek
    Offline

    sleekgeek New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    quickest way would be to load a verizon prl and do a *228
  12. viivtodo
    Offline

    viivtodo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unfortunately, activating the Droid on my mother's account would mean that she would have to acquire the $29.99/mo data package, something she would not use. So I ultimately decided to not activate it for her. One strange thing I did notice is the fact that when I turn on the phone, it displays the roaming triangle. I am not sure if this is a pre-activation symptom or if something is messed up. I did notice that my sister's Devour displayed the roaming triangle pre-activation as well, but I'm still not sure what it means regarding the Droid.
Search tags for this page

cricket to verizon

,

cricket to verizon flash

,

flash a phone from cricket to verizon

,

flash back to verizon from cricket

,

flash cricket to verizon

,

flash from cricket to verizon

,
flash motorola droid 1 to cricket
,

flashing cricket to verizon

,

flashing from cricket to verizon

,

flashing motorola droid to verizon

,
how to flash android to cricket
,
how to reverse a cricket flash