Flashing Droid to metroPCS

Discussion in 'Android Custom & Themes' started by hai916, Dec 27, 2010.

  1. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    No Flashing just gives you Talk and Text. Fully Flashing is Web, Apps, GPS, And MMS
     
  2. dro707

    dro707 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you have a verizon phone with a bad esn can it be flashed to metro?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  3. spl7

    spl7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Flashing Droid 1

    Hi guys. Going nuts here. Got the MEID added to metro; used ##program to set the min, mid to my new numbers, and set the cdma sys id to 6503. Used qpst to set the prl to 2001.prl. So, good news is it no longer shows roaming, just "extended network". Bad news is that every time I make a call, I get "welcome to verizon wireless".

    I can use qpst and see the min/mid set, etc. What am I doing wrong?
     
  4. wave

    wave New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay i have the Motorola Droid when i do all these steps u gave and then when i dial*611 it ask me for a number to my mobile provider but i dont have 1 but whe i dial *228 it say Verizon now idk wat im doing wrong is it not workin because i live in the NY NJ area im i flash back to stock like 4times i did the flash my four times twice wit the qpst and twice wit the cdma workshop can u help me
     
  5. valk_17

    valk_17 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    after you flash those phones, do they have functional internet? And if so, can you download apps without being on wifi? The metro guy who flashed my phone said I would have to be on wifi to download new apps, and that was true for about a week, but once it found itself I had no problem. Most of my apps were downloaded with 1x. The phone had a smoked glass rom, so maybe that had something to do with it. Any feedback from anyone with a droid on metropcs would be appreciated.
     
  6. spl7

    spl7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm in NJ too, and misread their coverage maps. Metro has purchased a new AWS band, and thats their native frequency in most of NY/NJ. So you are not doing anything wrong; your phone just will be roaming onto Verizon throughout most of NYC, NJ, and Philadelphia. Bummer cause I bought a Droid and went through the whole learning process and got it registered and everything.
     
Search tags for this page
can i flash a droid razer to work on metro pcs by myself
,
evdo prl for metro pcs
,

flash droid x to metro pcs

,
flash verizon droid to metro pcs
,
galaxy s3 to metro pcs
,

how to flash a verizon motorola droid to metro pcs

,

how to flash droid x to metro pcs

,
how to flash verizon to metro pcs
,
how to put my metro pcs account on droid x phone
,
metro pcs evdo prl download