Flashing Droid to metroPCS

Discussion in 'Android Custom & Themes' started by hai916, Dec 27, 2010.

  1. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    I followed your steps and I get the welcome to metropcs message. It tells me to diala metro number for assistance. AWESOME :)
     
    #25 hai916, Dec 31, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2010
  2. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cool, glad I could help out. I know how its is to be stuck. It sucks.lol if u need anymore help let me know
     
  3. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah thanks so much by the way. Ur the man haha! I know I'm not finished yet but i have a few more questions if you don't mind. So all I need to do is get the ESN added to metro? How do I flash it for talk and text?
     
  4. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once you add the esn you just dial *228 and add the phone to your account. Or if you know your MDN, MIN, and System ID(after u add the ESN) dial ##PROGRAM, hit call, enter SPC(000000), and go to User Activation and add it yourself. But, the automated programming(*228) does it for you.
    You'll have basic talk/text
    To get the internet and mms is a whole different ball game.lol
     
    #28 cubano1027, Dec 31, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2010
  5. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    I see and you can't get the ESN added to Metro by doing it yourself? You'll have to take it to a professional?
     
  6. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    There's ways to do it but its conffusing and illegal, so I always pay a "Metro Guy" to do it. I can do it, there's also other people here and eBay to but be carefully with ebay cuz some are shady. My guy adds them within minutes.
     
  7. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's really quick ?! I thought it takes about 45 min - 1 hour. I was going to take my phone to this cellular store but the guy who does it wasn't there. How much did you pay?
     
  8. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My cost is $30 but he's quick. Like literally, as soon as I send him payment, 5 minutes later its on. I flash about 20 phones a week to Metro so he takes care of me.
     
  9. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm interested. Could he do it for me?
     
    #33 hai916, Dec 31, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2010
  10. dro707

    dro707 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    where you able to fully flash your droid to metro pcs?
    i'm planing on flashing mine myself but i don't want to even start if i will not be able to do it...
     
  11. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, not yet. Right now it's just flashed.
     
  12. dro707

    dro707 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok , does you wifi work after you flashed it? So you haven't connected it?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
Search tags for this page
can i flash a droid razer to work on metro pcs by myself
,
evdo prl for metro pcs
,

flash droid x to metro pcs

,
flash verizon droid to metro pcs
,
galaxy s3 to metro pcs
,

how to flash a verizon motorola droid to metro pcs

,

how to flash droid x to metro pcs

,
how to flash verizon to metro pcs
,
how to put my metro pcs account on droid x phone
,
metro pcs evdo prl download