Flashing Droid to metroPCS

Discussion in 'Android Custom & Themes' started by hai916, Dec 27, 2010.

  1. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats where your problem lies. Its supposed to say 2001. Try reflashing the 2001.prl.
    Download it again and store it to your desktop. Then when in CDMA WS browse to that file(thats on your desktop) and not any others. Just to make sure that its not a package problem when downloading the file to a different directory.
    If that doesnt work then I'll walk you through the QPST way.
     
  2. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I tried the 2001.prl before I used the 64 prl. It brought me up to Sprint.
    But I'll try it again.

    EDIT: So I have to start all over from Putting the phone into Diagnostic Mode?
     
    #14 hai916, Dec 28, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
  3. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea, open up a port with HW VSP and connect to the COM again in CDMA WS. Wait for it to say "connected to Com# successfully".Send your spc(000000) to unlock it and go to the "other" tab a go to the PRL section. make sure it says "universal" "NAM1" click WRITE and browse to the downloaded prl. After that go back to the "Main" tab and click Mode and RESET
    After that your phone should reboot and you should be good, if not lmk
     
  4. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay I did everything you said and the PRL Version on the Droid is now 2001. I then dialed *611 but it still leads to the Sprint Network.
     
  5. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you go into settings/wireless& network/mobile network and put it on home instead of automatic. What does it do after dialing. Reason im asking is because if its on automatic its going to pick up whatever tower is nearest to you. From what your explaining it sounds as if Sprints prl is flashed to NAM2 on your device and their towers are closer to you. Put it on "home" and try dialing again.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  6. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have changed it to Home Only but I still get the same results.
     
  7. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try flashing the same prl to NAM2 the same way you did NAM1 and see if that helps. I hate to bail on u but, I got to go to work. I'll be back on around 10:00pm eastern time(its 5:25 where im at) and ill walk u through the QPST way.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  8. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright thanks . I'll try and let you know how it goes. See you later.

    EDIT: Tried it to NAM2 . Same results. Lol this is frustrating.
     
    #20 hai916, Dec 28, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
  9. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey so I'm supposed to get my esn added to metro first ?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  10. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey, sorry it took me so long to get back to you, been working on my Droid X to port the new Gingerbread over.
    You dont have to add the ESN before flashing the phone. Im thinking something messed up when you originally flashed the first PRL.
    What I recommend before going any farther is to reflash the original "stock" sbf file.
    Get the file from here Peter Alfonso (its the FRG22D file for 2.2.
    Then use RSD lite to flash it to your phone (if you dont have it you can grab it from HERE and follow the directions)
    That will put your phone back to the original state that it was when it was first retailed(of course updated)
    Then, try flashing the PRL again with CDMA WS. MAKE SURE ITS THE RIGHT PRL AND YOU DONT MISS A STEP. I say it in all caps because it is very crucial and REALLY easy to screw up if you dont follow the guides to the "T".
    Let me know what happens.


    If you want to try the QPST way first,
    Connect your Droid to QPST.
    Read from phone.
    Enter SPC (default 000000)
    Go to the "Roam" tab
    Where it says browse on the bottom, select the prl for Metro(2001.prl)
    Then hit write to phone and the phone will reboot after it writes and you should be on Metros network.
     
  11. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's fine thanks for replying. I'm downloading it right now. It's going to work on 2.2.1. as well right? Not just 2.2? And I know this is a stupid question but just to make sure the "T" Key from the Slide Keyboard? I will also have to root the phone again?
     
    #23 hai916, Dec 31, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2010
  12. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not to sure if the basebands are the same. You might wanna check it out. If not then I would do a google search for the 2.2.1 sbf file, but I think it should work.
    Yes the "T" is reffering to the actual letter "T" on the slide out keyboard.
    And yes you have to root again.
     
Search tags for this page
can i flash a droid razer to work on metro pcs by myself
,
evdo prl for metro pcs
,

flash droid x to metro pcs

,
flash verizon droid to metro pcs
,
galaxy s3 to metro pcs
,

how to flash a verizon motorola droid to metro pcs

,

how to flash droid x to metro pcs

,
how to flash verizon to metro pcs
,
how to put my metro pcs account on droid x phone
,
metro pcs evdo prl download