Flashing Droid to metroPCS

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by hai916, Dec 27, 2010.

  1. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    some1 ????
     
  3. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can help you out man, but your not explaining enough.
    Do you have CDMA Workshop?
    Are you able to connect to a COM port using HW Virtual Serial port?
    What exactly are you stuck on?
    When I flash Droids i go to this website Corolada PRL Page and I use the 2001.prl It works everytime. After I flash I always dial *228 and update to the latest roaming list
     
  4. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah im using cdma workshop 2.7
    i did everything and dialed *228 but it says that i need to activate it since it's not in service. i think i have the wrong prl or something
     
    #4 hai916, Dec 27, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  5. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try dialing 611.
    If its says Metro pcs then your good. All you gotta do after that is get the ESN added to their database.
    If u need help adding the ESN I can do it for a fee.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  6. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    I dialed *611 and 611 but it says welcome to sprint the now network. What did I do wrong?
     
  7. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If its the Droid 1 and its saying Sprint then you've flashed the wrong prl file because Sprint doesn't even offer the D1. Have you tried flashing the 2001.prl that I recommended? You have to use an EVDO prl from Metro to get it to work. That website I gave you has the prl files for all service providers. Just grab the 2001.prl under Metro PCS EVDO and flash it. Let me know what happens. I know how much of a pain in the ass it is to deal with these phones in the beggining but after a while you'll b a pro.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  8. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes thats the one i used. I also tried the 61 from the link you provided but it still says Welcome to the Sprint network. Yeah I hope so.
     
    #8 hai916, Dec 28, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
  9. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What operating system are you using on your comp?
    I know XP works best only because of the permissions needed to run the programs properly.
    I know this is prob a stupid question, but do you have the PAID(aka cracked) version of CDMA WS? because in the trial version your only able to read the phone, not write to it.
    The only other thing I can think of is that you can use QPST to write the prl but its kinda tricky and you run the risk of bricking your phone if done wrong. Same with any other program used to write info to the phone.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  10. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using my laptop which is Windows 7. I'm pretty sure that I have cracked the version because it let me write the PRL file and the PRL changed on the phone settings. If I use QPST can i unbrick the phone, if it gets bricked? Also am I supposed to have a Rom or something from rooting it to get it flashed?
     
  11. cubano1027

    cubano1027 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use Windows 7 on my laptop as well and everything works fine. You
    'll be able to unbrick as long as you can go into boatloader mode(holding up on d-pad and pwr on) and flash the stock sbf file using RSD lite.
    The ROM really has nothing to do with the prl. You can use a stock ROM and Kernel and be good. The only purpose of the ROM would be customization. And if your planning on changing the ROM, make sure that it supports IP Tables for the simple fact that you need them if you want internet and mms. The stock ROM and Kernal supports everthing needed.
    If you go into settings/about phone what does it say for the PRL(all the way at the bottom) thats on the phone?
    The latest for Metro is 2004 but you get that once you update your roaming list by dialing *228.
     
  12. hai916

    hai916 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay the PRL Version says 64.
     
Search tags for this page
can i flash a droid razer to work on metro pcs by myself
,
evdo prl for metro pcs
,

flash droid x to metro pcs

,
flash verizon droid to metro pcs
,
galaxy s3 to metro pcs
,

how to flash a verizon motorola droid to metro pcs

,

how to flash droid x to metro pcs

,
how to flash verizon to metro pcs
,
how to put my metro pcs account on droid x phone
,
metro pcs evdo prl download