1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Flashing Droid to metroPCS

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by hai916, Dec 27, 2010.

  1. hai916
    Offline

    hai916 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
  2. hai916
    Offline

    hai916 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    some1 ????
  3. cubano1027
    Offline

    cubano1027 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can help you out man, but your not explaining enough.
    Do you have CDMA Workshop?
    Are you able to connect to a COM port using HW Virtual Serial port?
    What exactly are you stuck on?
    When I flash Droids i go to this website Corolada PRL Page and I use the 2001.prl It works everytime. After I flash I always dial *228 and update to the latest roaming list
  4. hai916
    Offline

    hai916 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    yeah im using cdma workshop 2.7
    i did everything and dialed *228 but it says that i need to activate it since it's not in service. i think i have the wrong prl or something
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  5. cubano1027
    Offline

    cubano1027 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try dialing 611.
    If its says Metro pcs then your good. All you gotta do after that is get the ESN added to their database.
    If u need help adding the ESN I can do it for a fee.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  6. hai916
    Offline

    hai916 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    I dialed *611 and 611 but it says welcome to sprint the now network. What did I do wrong?
  7. cubano1027
    Offline

    cubano1027 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If its the Droid 1 and its saying Sprint then you've flashed the wrong prl file because Sprint doesn't even offer the D1. Have you tried flashing the 2001.prl that I recommended? You have to use an EVDO prl from Metro to get it to work. That website I gave you has the prl files for all service providers. Just grab the 2001.prl under Metro PCS EVDO and flash it. Let me know what happens. I know how much of a pain in the ass it is to deal with these phones in the beggining but after a while you'll b a pro.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  8. hai916
    Offline

    hai916 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    yes thats the one i used. I also tried the 61 from the link you provided but it still says Welcome to the Sprint network. Yeah I hope so.
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
  9. cubano1027
    Offline

    cubano1027 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What operating system are you using on your comp?
    I know XP works best only because of the permissions needed to run the programs properly.
    I know this is prob a stupid question, but do you have the PAID(aka cracked) version of CDMA WS? because in the trial version your only able to read the phone, not write to it.
    The only other thing I can think of is that you can use QPST to write the prl but its kinda tricky and you run the risk of bricking your phone if done wrong. Same with any other program used to write info to the phone.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  10. hai916
    Offline

    hai916 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    I'm using my laptop which is Windows 7. I'm pretty sure that I have cracked the version because it let me write the PRL file and the PRL changed on the phone settings. If I use QPST can i unbrick the phone, if it gets bricked? Also am I supposed to have a Rom or something from rooting it to get it flashed?
  11. cubano1027
    Offline

    cubano1027 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I use Windows 7 on my laptop as well and everything works fine. You
    'll be able to unbrick as long as you can go into boatloader mode(holding up on d-pad and pwr on) and flash the stock sbf file using RSD lite.
    The ROM really has nothing to do with the prl. You can use a stock ROM and Kernel and be good. The only purpose of the ROM would be customization. And if your planning on changing the ROM, make sure that it supports IP Tables for the simple fact that you need them if you want internet and mms. The stock ROM and Kernal supports everthing needed.
    If you go into settings/about phone what does it say for the PRL(all the way at the bottom) thats on the phone?
    The latest for Metro is 2004 but you get that once you update your roaming list by dialing *228.
  12. hai916
    Offline

    hai916 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Okay the PRL Version says 64.
  13. cubano1027
    Offline

    cubano1027 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats where your problem lies. Its supposed to say 2001. Try reflashing the 2001.prl.
    Download it again and store it to your desktop. Then when in CDMA WS browse to that file(thats on your desktop) and not any others. Just to make sure that its not a package problem when downloading the file to a different directory.
    If that doesnt work then I'll walk you through the QPST way.
  14. hai916
    Offline

    hai916 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Yeah I tried the 2001.prl before I used the 64 prl. It brought me up to Sprint.
    But I'll try it again.

    EDIT: So I have to start all over from Putting the phone into Diagnostic Mode?
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
  15. cubano1027
    Offline

    cubano1027 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea, open up a port with HW VSP and connect to the COM again in CDMA WS. Wait for it to say "connected to Com# successfully".Send your spc(000000) to unlock it and go to the "other" tab a go to the PRL section. make sure it says "universal" "NAM1" click WRITE and browse to the downloaded prl. After that go back to the "Main" tab and click Mode and RESET
    After that your phone should reboot and you should be good, if not lmk
  16. hai916
    Offline

    hai916 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Okay I did everything you said and the PRL Version on the Droid is now 2001. I then dialed *611 but it still leads to the Sprint Network.
  17. cubano1027
    Offline

    cubano1027 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you go into settings/wireless& network/mobile network and put it on home instead of automatic. What does it do after dialing. Reason im asking is because if its on automatic its going to pick up whatever tower is nearest to you. From what your explaining it sounds as if Sprints prl is flashed to NAM2 on your device and their towers are closer to you. Put it on "home" and try dialing again.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  18. hai916
    Offline

    hai916 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    I have changed it to Home Only but I still get the same results.
  19. cubano1027
    Offline

    cubano1027 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try flashing the same prl to NAM2 the same way you did NAM1 and see if that helps. I hate to bail on u but, I got to go to work. I'll be back on around 10:00pm eastern time(its 5:25 where im at) and ill walk u through the QPST way.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
  20. hai916
    Offline

    hai916 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Alright thanks . I'll try and let you know how it goes. See you later.

    EDIT: Tried it to NAM2 . Same results. Lol this is frustrating.
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
Search tags for this page
can i flash a droid razer to work on metro pcs by myself
,
can metro pcs unlock motorola razr m
,
droid pro settings metro pcs
,
evdo prl for metro pcs
,
flash droid razr to metro pcs
,

flash droid x to metro pcs

,
flash verizon droid to metro pcs
,

how to flash a verizon motorola droid to metro pcs

,

how to flash droid x to metro pcs

,
how to flash verizon droid to metro pcs
,
how to flash verizon to metro pcs
,
how to put my metro pcs account on droid x phone
,
metro pcs evdo prl download
,
sprint 2001.prl note
,
unlock a motorola droid pro to metropcs