Flash player not working...

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by btfldezastr, Mar 2, 2011.

  1. btfldezastr

    btfldezastr New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got my Fascinate Monday... Put debloated/deodexed Froyo and the 5lock screen battery option on it. Flash worked before I put the lockscreen thing... and not everytime i go to watch something it tells me I need to get the latest version. so I click and it takes me to the market, where i shows that i have the latest version... Any thoughts?
    :icon_eek:

    nevermind.
    I'm just gonna flash the latest superclean and see how i like that xD

     
    #1 btfldezastr, Mar 2, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2011
  2. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    good idea....
     
  3. btfldezastr

    btfldezastr New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I mean I really don't wanna especially since megaupload is telling me my download limit is exceeded, but I guess it couldnt hurt?
    :unsure:
     
  4. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well keep in mind its just a patch for v2.6...so you have to be running v2.6 to apply the patch to upgrade you to v2.7

    or

    you could ODIN the 2.7nonVoodoo posted...up to you
     
  5. btfldezastr

    btfldezastr New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah thats what I was gonna do. But Maybe I'll just redo debloated/deodexed. SANS lockscreen. The only reason I'd go for superclean any way is the keyboard and music player widget haha
    Tell me something? With the lockscreens on superclean, do you still have to choose between either lock sckreen or a passwork (of your choosing) like you do with touchwiz?
     
  6. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    SuperClean has the built in 5 lockscreen option and you can choose password, code or pattern as well....

    I dont use TouchWiz at all...never have...its bloated cr** to me...
     
  7. btfldezastr

    btfldezastr New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So after running both for a few days, I've come to realize that I only have the no-flash issue when I am running 2.7... Any clue?
     
  8. btfldezastr

    btfldezastr New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OMG I'm at whits end with all of this! I dunno what the deal is but all I wants is me some Froyo with flash that doesnt stop working all the time! No matter what I'm on the flash stops working! dbdx, or 2.7, it never stays! wtf?! Ia so frustrated with having to switch back and forth between those and STILL nothing that last night I considered getrting an IPHONE!lol Might as well if i'm gonna have an outdated, nonflash device anyway. ugh
    PLEASE HELP!
     
  9. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    uninstall adobe flash from the market, uncheck automatic updates...flash this file
     
Search tags for this page

samsung fascinate flash player

,

what to us if flah player is not working in samsung