Flash from Fission back to stock?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by McBowfles, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. McBowfles
    Offline

    McBowfles New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried to flash my phone back from Fission to stock this morning with RSD lite and the SBF, but when I hit start I get an error in RSD lite. 0x7100 phone connected.

    Also, is there an easier way to flash back to stock or should I use RSD lite.
     
  2. xPhoenix777
    Offline

    xPhoenix777 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kamalazoo, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    in Fission you can get a "stock" flash... not completely stock. Else RSD light is the way to go for FULL stock.
     
  3. sixstringedmatt
    Offline

    sixstringedmatt Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this also remove the bootstrapper, etc? So its 100% stock?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  4. McBowfles
    Offline

    McBowfles New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was able to fix this. I ended up changing the executable to run in XP SP3 compatibility mode, and then copied the compressed file to c:\ and then unzipped the file from there. I think the location of where the file was unzipped did the trick.
     
  5. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    No - it won't be 100% stock. That rom is rooted/deodexed and has busybox.

    If you want bone stock - use RSDlite to flash SBF. If you have another PC - give it a try there. Or try another USB port (direct port, no hubs). Make sure you have installed the latest drivers (both that come with the SBF release) and reboot afterwards.

    Edit: sorry - I misread your last coment above mine :). Glad you figured it out!!!