Fix tether or het new rom

Discussion in 'Droid X Roms' started by Liberated56, May 11, 2011.

  1. Liberated56

    Liberated56 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im using liberty GB V0.5and since u can't tether on it is there a way were u can tether if not what's a good rom for me to get ?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Stock with a paid tether plans works......:D
     
  3. CD95YJ

    CD95YJ Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado, USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    From the sounds of it GB has been made so aftermarket tether apps wont work, that and vzw appears to be targeting those who tether without paying.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  4. DThomp

    DThomp Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  5. Mikey311

    Mikey311 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    1) find and install the TBH Tether Patch

    2) download and install WiFi Tether (google) i think it's the wireless tether beta. make sure it's the wifi tether app not the wireless tether app

    3) i changed the preferred and alternate DNS to 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.1 respectively

    4)???

    5) Profit

    works great
     
    #5 Mikey311, May 13, 2011
    Last edited: May 15, 2011
  6. Getwired

    Getwired Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a "3)" in there somewhere, or are these three-bit binary instructions? :)
     
  7. Mikey311

    Mikey311 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    haha my bad just those 3
     
  8. audioman42

    audioman42 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    that gave me the lolz

    http://knowyourmeme.com/memes/profit