FIX: Reduce REDRAW with launcherpro/ADW *Credit to samsonite801

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Smeech, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Smeech

    Smeech Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fremont, Ca
    Ratings:
    +2
    "Redraw" posts are coming up a lot in the v.5 thread; in an attempt to reduce some of these repetitive posts, I created a thread about it. Mods; I know you do not want multiple threads about single issues, so if this is unnecessary, I understand if it needs to be closed.

    The below fix works in all ROM's I've used, including BB v.5. I did NOT come up with this fix;
    Credit to samsonite801
    If you use ADW or LauncherPro and if after using your browser, email or any other apps for awhile, then if you press the 'HOME' button, if it takes forever to redraw your home screen, and you are sick of that HORRIBLE LAG, then try this: In a terminal,
    type su and enter.
    Then type echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/local.prop and enter.
    Then reboot.
    Now evaluate whether or not this fixes your lag.

    If you want to undo what this command does, simply remove that toggle from: /data/
    local.prop

    I hope some people can use this.
     
  2. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    does the HOME_APP_ADJ have to be caps or can u do it in lower case?
     
  3. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i did it in lower case and i went to many apps and was downloading things and it zoomed back to home with not even a split sec lag thanks and will keep u updated if it does
     
  4. Smeech

    Smeech Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fremont, Ca
    Ratings:
    +2
    Not sure--I believe it's case sensitive. I know, it's annoying--if you keep it on caps it gives you the alternate symbol when you try and do the underscore, I just hit the shift up button once for each uppercase letter.
     
  5. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    like i said though bro, i did it in lowercase and i have been messing with it going into diff things that it would usually lag even just a lil and it hasnt done it for even a split second...i love no lag..thanks bro
     
  6. Smeech

    Smeech Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fremont, Ca
    Ratings:
    +2
    Cool--good to know!
     
  7. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    did u put a space in between the > and the / ? i just wanna make sure i did do it all right and the same exact way u did it
     
  8. stabl4life82

    stabl4life82 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    south carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    i didnt put a space in it...the only redraw i really do get now though even though it was pretty good before is when i rotate my phone and that is just my google search and my audio profile coming up maybe like a second later than everything else...overall still great
     
  9. Smeech

    Smeech Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fremont, Ca
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes ^^^ you do

    Edit I did...
     
  10. jdixon74

    jdixon74 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    This worked for me, thank you!!
     
  11. les017

    les017 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow thanks for this... so far anyway. I didn't have THAT much trouble before but when a redraw did occur it was pretty bad. In the past few hours since doing this mod I have had NO redraw issues at all. And furthermore normal return to desktop sure does seem to be faster.

    This is great, sure hope it sticks.
     
  12. chomorro

    chomorro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did this and it says failed file exists. Does that mean it worked?

    I rebooted am im trying to remove this to see if it actually did anything by typing
    su
    echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/

    and i push enter and get. "Cannot create directory is directory"
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2010
  13. Smeech

    Smeech Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fremont, Ca
    Ratings:
    +2
    Same result here. Much better than before for sure.
     
  14. Smeech

    Smeech Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fremont, Ca
    Ratings:
    +2

    Shoot sorry misread...ill focus on my grocery shopping with the girlfriend for a moment lol
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2010
  15. Smokie

    Smokie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nj
    Ratings:
    +0
    is this supposed to say anything? once inputing the command echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/ with spaces and all I hit return. it just goes to a new line with #
    it doesn't say anything for me.. does that mean it worked?
     
Search tags for this page

adw redraw fix

,
android redraw fix
,
edit ro.home app
,
fix adw redraw on ics
,
home launcher with less ram usage
,
launcher redraw fix
,

launcherpro redraw fix

,
reduce launcher redraw
,
reduce launcher redraw android
,
what is ro.home app