1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

FIX: Reduce REDRAW with launcherpro/ADW *Credit to samsonite801

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by Smeech, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Smeech
    Offline

    Smeech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fremont, Ca
    "Redraw" posts are coming up a lot in the v.5 thread; in an attempt to reduce some of these repetitive posts, I created a thread about it. Mods; I know you do not want multiple threads about single issues, so if this is unnecessary, I understand if it needs to be closed.

    The below fix works in all ROM's I've used, including BB v.5. I did NOT come up with this fix;
    Credit to samsonite801
    If you use ADW or LauncherPro and if after using your browser, email or any other apps for awhile, then if you press the 'HOME' button, if it takes forever to redraw your home screen, and you are sick of that HORRIBLE LAG, then try this: In a terminal,
    type su and enter.
    Then type echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/local.prop and enter.
    Then reboot.
    Now evaluate whether or not this fixes your lag.

    If you want to undo what this command does, simply remove that toggle from: /data/
    local.prop

    I hope some people can use this.
  2. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    does the HOME_APP_ADJ have to be caps or can u do it in lower case?
  3. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    well i did it in lower case and i went to many apps and was downloading things and it zoomed back to home with not even a split sec lag thanks and will keep u updated if it does
  4. Smeech
    Offline

    Smeech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fremont, Ca
    Not sure--I believe it's case sensitive. I know, it's annoying--if you keep it on caps it gives you the alternate symbol when you try and do the underscore, I just hit the shift up button once for each uppercase letter.
  5. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    like i said though bro, i did it in lowercase and i have been messing with it going into diff things that it would usually lag even just a lil and it hasnt done it for even a split second...i love no lag..thanks bro
  6. Smeech
    Offline

    Smeech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fremont, Ca
    Cool--good to know!
  7. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    did u put a space in between the > and the / ? i just wanna make sure i did do it all right and the same exact way u did it
  8. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    i didnt put a space in it...the only redraw i really do get now though even though it was pretty good before is when i rotate my phone and that is just my google search and my audio profile coming up maybe like a second later than everything else...overall still great
  9. Smeech
    Offline

    Smeech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fremont, Ca
    Yes ^^^ you do

    Edit I did...
  10. jdixon74
    Offline

    jdixon74 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TN
    This worked for me, thank you!!
  11. les017
    Offline

    les017 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow thanks for this... so far anyway. I didn't have THAT much trouble before but when a redraw did occur it was pretty bad. In the past few hours since doing this mod I have had NO redraw issues at all. And furthermore normal return to desktop sure does seem to be faster.

    This is great, sure hope it sticks.
  12. chomorro
    Offline

    chomorro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego
    I did this and it says failed file exists. Does that mean it worked?

    I rebooted am im trying to remove this to see if it actually did anything by typing
    su
    echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/

    and i push enter and get. "Cannot create directory is directory"
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2010
  13. Smeech
    Offline

    Smeech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fremont, Ca
    Same result here. Much better than before for sure.
  14. Smeech
    Offline

    Smeech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fremont, Ca

    Shoot sorry misread...ill focus on my grocery shopping with the girlfriend for a moment lol
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2010
  15. Smokie
    Offline

    Smokie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nj
    is this supposed to say anything? once inputing the command echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/ with spaces and all I hit return. it just goes to a new line with #
    it doesn't say anything for me.. does that mean it worked?
  16. stabl4life82
    Offline

    stabl4life82 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    south carolina
    same for me
  17. Smeech
    Offline

    Smeech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fremont, Ca
    No it does not say anything if inputted correctly.
  18. champlification
    Offline

    champlification New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so what does this actually do?
  19. _33
    Offline

    _33 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    THANK YOU!!!!!!!!


    The only thing I HATED with my phone was the re-draw with LP. Seems to be gone now!
  20. crackedvenom
    Offline

    crackedvenom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i know this is BB but anyone tested with UD? im going to right after my nandroid backup
Search tags for this page
adw ex launcher redraw keep memory
,

adw redraw fix

,
android redraw fix
,
apex launcher redraw
,
edit ro.home app
,
fix adw redraw on ics
,
home launcher with less ram usage
,
launcher redraw fix
,

launcherpro redraw fix

,
reduce launcher redraw
,
reduce launcher redraw android
,
ro. home app= s3
,
samsonite android home in memory droid
,
samsonite801's lag fix
,
what is ro.home app