fix ics on droid 4

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 4' started by dhaynes, Aug 27, 2012.

  1. droiduh

    droiduh New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Garden State
    Ratings:
    +1
    I don't know what dhaynes use. I use Battery Defender and GO Task Manager EX.
     
  2. silverfang77

    silverfang77 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +76
    If you're rooted, freeze the DRM Protected Storage service. That was the culprit on mine.

    Tappin' and talkin' with Tapatalk.
     
  3. Kabilos

    Kabilos New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Maplewood, MN
    Ratings:
    +0
    What app are you using to Freeze ? I used to have one on my old D1, and I thought Titanium had the ability to freeze apps but I cant seem to find a good one.
     
  4. silverfang77

    silverfang77 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +76
    I used Titanium Backup Pro.

    Tappin' and talkin' with Tapatalk.
     
  5. DroidudeAZ

    DroidudeAZ Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Definitely do a FDR. It should help a lot.
     
  6. orangechoochoo

    orangechoochoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1,109
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    On a caboose
    Ratings:
    +12
    Titanium backup Pro can freeze apps, the free version can't.

    For those that don't know, FDR means Factory Data Reset.
     
  7. Syko

    Syko Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wildomar, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    +1 on the FDR. I'm getting fantastic battery life. Today, with moderate use, I've still got 60% remaining after 11 hours since unplugged. My only issue so far... I can't get the screen shot function to work.
     
  8. droiduh

    droiduh New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Garden State
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm able to do screenshots by holding POWER & - VOLUME buttons (same time).
     
  9. outsid0r

    outsid0r Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    make sure to hold it for a few seconds, it doesnt do it right away.
     
  10. Syko

    Syko Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Wildomar, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    You know, I've done that like 50 times with no luck. I've tried different combinations...hold volume down then power, power then volume, and various lengths of time holding each and all I had been able to do is turn down the volume....until just now. I tried it just now and it worked. Strange. The only think I did differently is I have a new SD card but I wouldn't think that had anything to do with it. I'm guessing I was just doing it wrong.
     
  11. snowman

    snowman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tn.
    Ratings:
    +7
    Well did a factory reset what a pain loading everything and going through it again but seems to have fixed most all my probnlems also
    mattjenn thanks for the reset heads up seems like it's a lot better I appreciate it much, snowman
     
  12. IJustNeededAUsername

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm completely stock on 4.0.4 and I'm not sure if this combination works or if I'm just lucky but I downloaded LTE onoff and set it to CDMA AUTO(PRL) which makes it 3g only and I used smart actions to turn off celluar data while the display is off (my main concern at first was that I wouldn't receive any texts or calls because of this but they do get pushed to you) and my battery life is 50% at 16 hrs
     

    Attached Files:

Search tags for this page

stratosphere 2 root