1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Finally upgraded to ICS. Where the HECK is...?

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Tech Support' started by buellboy9, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. buellboy9
    Offline

    buellboy9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I used to keep my Bionic in "CDMA only" mode in order to save the battery. I finally found that setting under the rearranged ICS "Settings Menu" but it's grayed out. How can I switch the phone to CDMA only again? I only use 4G/LTE when I'm tethered.

    Also, the new USB menu doesn't seem to have a "Charge Only" setting so at times I can't leave the phone plugged into my laptop and use it too. Is there a way around that??

    Thanks in advance.
  2. Fulltime Traveler
    Offline

    Fulltime Traveler New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. buellboy9
    Offline

    buellboy9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well that answered my second question... but what about the first? Switching from CDMA/LTE to CDMA Only?
  4. Fulltime Traveler
    Offline

    Fulltime Traveler New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need a third-party app to do that now.

    The only one I am aware of is "LTE OnOff - HTC Thunderbolt", in the App Store. I used it right after the ICS upgrade came out because we were in a 3G area. I had a great deal of difficulty turning LTE back on once we moved to a 4G area. I won't use it again.

    Since we have been in 3G-only areas for the last two weeks, I haven't noticed any difference in battery performance than what I experienced with 4G turned off.
  5. Gavo
    Offline

    Gavo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you mind telling me what you used to turn the LTE back on? I'm having serious trouble doing so.
  6. buellboy9
    Offline

    buellboy9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's not that hard. The problem is that no one properly identified the correct choice to switch back to LTE. You want:
    LTE/CDMA/EvDo/GSM/WCDMA
  7. Fulltime Traveler
    Offline

    Fulltime Traveler New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's not that easy

    It took me a long time to get the phone to return to 4G service.

    I repeatedly selected LTE/CDMA/EvDo in the LTE OnOff app. I tried rebooting the phone, powering it off, and removing the battery, and powering it back on. I went through the process maybe a dozen times before the LTE/CDMA/EvDo setting "took".
  8. buellboy9
    Offline

    buellboy9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I discovered you only have to do it once, but it takes awhile... you have to be patient.
  9. bionic207
    Offline

    bionic207 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tired to get back on 4g chose lte/cdma/evdo. It has been 24hrs on still wont even,connect to 3g. Taking away that function after ICS was a big fail by moto. Any help would be greatly appreciated
  10. lwaltz
    Offline

    lwaltz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Webster, Tx
    Anyone get this solved to get LTE back yet? Another ICS problem I have is getting bluetooth to pair with my Prius audio. I can get the phone to pair and work but can't get audio.
  11. bionic207
    Offline

    bionic207 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thought maybe if i got rid of the lte switch it would go back to 4g. Well no luck! I set it to LTE/CDMA/EVDO then unistalled the lte app. Now all i have is 1x. Verizon will be seeing me soon!
  12. deduct
    Offline

    deduct New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you tried 'phone info' app in play store? Download it and scroll down to set select preferred network type and choose 'late/CDMA/evdo'. I'd it does not switch after a minute minute, select the turn radio off option just below preferred network type and then turn it back on.
  13. lwaltz
    Offline

    lwaltz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Webster, Tx
    Since I have a similar problem, I tried every suggestion to no avail also. It appears like the PRL is required. Right now I am on 3G using "CDMA auto (PRL)" and that works fine but does not get me LTE. There are 5 options that contain "LTE", but none of them will get LTE (my wife has the same phone with ICS, and it is nearly always on LTE, so I am definitely in a 4G LTE service area.) If there was a "LTE/CDMA/EvDO auto (PRL)" I bet that would fix it, but it isn't in the list of options for preferred mode.
  14. bionic207
    Offline

    bionic207 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried all of thus and still lte i know I'm in a 4g area as it use to work before ics! Back to Verizon i go
Search tags for this page

phone settings are grayed on ics