Final Answer: Does ICS Break "CDMA Only" Setting In D4

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 4' started by Inundated, Jun 29, 2012.

  1. Inundated
    Offline

    Inundated New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio
    I've been ranting about this in the D4 ICS leak thread...my worry that the ICS update for the Droid 4 will break the ability to go into the Mobile Network Settings menu and turn OFF 4G (CDMA Only). I do this, as many others do, to save battery life when I'm away from a charger or power source for a long time.

    The screenshots in the ICS leak thread show three settings: Global, LTE/CDMA and UMTS/GSM, with no separate option to switch between LTE/CDMA and CDMA Only.

    I think I've figured it out, with help from some friends in another (non-Android-topic) forum.

    It is not necessarily ICS itself that does this. It's the capability to do global roaming, which is apparently bundled into the 4.0.4 update for the Droid 4, the Droid RAZR and the Droid RAZR MAXX (the last two are now released).

    Fortunately, there's a way around it.

    The app LTE OnOff, which is in the Google Play store and says it's for the HTC Thunderbolt, will also work on the D4...and as I've been shown, post-update on the RAZR/RAZR MAXX. (I don't have the ICS leak for the D4.)

    Instead of popping up a direct menu, the LTE OnOff app on the D4/RAZR/RAZR MAXX pops you into the phone's internal phone info screen.

    Scroll down until you can select networks...open the menu and select one of these:

    GSM/CDMA only (PRL) - for 4G/LTE
    CDMA only (PRL) - for 3G

    *** CAREFUL HERE, I DON'T KNOW WHAT THE OTHER OPTIONS DO! *** If your phone stops working because you hit the wrong menu option, select the right one...but I'm not responsible if it doesn't work after this! It should be OK, though.

    After selecting one, just let it flip in a few seconds. That's it!

    On the D4/RAZR/RAZR MAXX, LTE OnOff takes you to the same internal menu as this phone keypad code:

    *#*#4636#*#*

    I hope this helps someone. I asked, and asked, and Google searched, and asked, and it took all that to get to this point.
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2012
  2. Inundated
    Offline

    Inundated New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio
    Those network settings may change on the Global Roaming enabled D4/ICS. Can someone with the leaked ICS check for me? Thanks.
  3. cbalde04
    Offline

    cbalde04 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm still on the 6.16.200 leak of ICS, and it does give the option for "CDMA Only". Here's the screenshot.

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
  4. silverfang77
    Offline

    silverfang77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Why would they remove the 3G only option when LTE isn't universally available yet?

    Tappin' and talkin' with Tapatalk.
  5. Inundated
    Offline

    Inundated New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio
    Look at this message (hradek422) in the Droid 4 ICS Leak Thread, the last screenshot. No CDMA Only option.

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/showthread.php?p=2159310

    I don't know which build he's running.
  6. Inundated
    Offline

    Inundated New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio
    Not talking about it being removed from the phone itself...only talking about the menu option to set it (by the user, manually).
  7. silverfang77
    Offline

    silverfang77 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    That's what I mean. Why would they remove the option to set the phone to CDMA only? LTE isn't available everywhere yet, but these phones will keep trying to find a 4G signal, killing their (non-removable) battery in the process.
  8. Inundated
    Offline

    Inundated New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio
    I'm not even sure why that other message shows it gone from a D4 ICS leak. Maybe they put it back in, and all will be well when the update finally gets pushed out.

    Let's see if I can carry that screenshot here directly:

    View attachment 52007
  9. Dave Lister
    Offline

    Dave Lister New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is another way to turn off LTE, but there are a few steps involved. Using the app AnyCut, create a shortcut to the Programming Menu. Launch that and select "06 Test Mode". Hit Next twice and under Network Mode touch the little triangle on the right side. There you can set CDMA and EVDO, CDMA only, or one of a few other options. After you hit Back and exit the programming menu, the phone will reboot into your selected mode.
  10. hradek422
    Offline

    hradek422 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    They didn't add it back in. The screenshot in the thread I posted in above, is on ICS version .212, which is pretty much the latest leak out. The CDMA Only was removed.
  11. Inundated
    Offline

    Inundated New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio
    Oh, great.

    Can you still get CDMA Only via the internal phone info menu?
  12. Dave Lister
    Offline

    Dave Lister New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Read my previous post that's only two before yours.
  13. Inundated
    Offline

    Inundated New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio
    Yeah, I know about that, just worried that THAT would be taken away as well.
  14. Inundated
    Offline

    Inundated New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio
    And now that I'm on the newly released ICS for the D4:

    CDMA Only is indeed gone from the open Mobile Networks menu.

    The app LTE OnOff does work to take you to the internal phone menu, and you can select CDMA auto (PRL) to go into 3G,

    The app Phone Info also works to do the same, but you have to select the Phone Information menu option first. That takes you to the same screen reached directly by LTE OnOff.

    Both apps are free, in the Google Play store last I checked.
  15. swc2001
    Offline

    swc2001 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Thank you for posting this useful tip. It helped me alot!
  16. Inundated
    Offline

    Inundated New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northeast Ohio
    Thank you for the kind words and acknowledgement.

    One change: Since the official ICS update hit my D4, the new global radio changed setting BACK to LTE/CDMA as:

    LTE/CDMA/EvDo

    Setting to 3G only is still:

    CDMA auto (PRL)
Search tags for this page

android 4.0.4 turn off 4g

,
cdma loc break code
,
change bionic from cdma to gsm with ics
,
change droid 4 to cdma only
,

droid 4 cdma only

,
droid razr 3g enable cdma setting
,
droid razr 4.0.4 on lte cdma mode?
,
enable roaming droid bonic ics
,
how to change cdma phone set
,
how to change my phone from cdma to gsm droid bionic
,
how to set android to cdma only
,
lte on cdma setting
,
samsung galaxy nexus only lte cdma available in settings
,
turn 4g off android 4.0.4
,
updatiing droid 2 cdma to 4.0