Few issues, not sure if they are UD 9 related or I did something...Need help

Discussion in 'Blackdroid' started by Scott_T, Apr 3, 2010.

  1. Scott_T

    Scott_T New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Loving UD9...

    The issue I am having is in the car home app. I get FC's when I try to launch directions. I was on the road at the time, rebooted a few times and even did Rom Manager fix permissions, with no luck.

    I figured I could use maps, but it was gone, like just disappeared, but I swear I have seen it. So I went to market and it shows maps installed, but I cannot open or uninstall...both grayed out.

    Thinking possible I overwrote something with restoring a titanium backup maybe....

    Any help appreciated...

    Scott
     
  2. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    How did you install UD9?
    What kernel are you using?
    Are you Overclocked?
     
  3. Scott_T

    Scott_T New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Clockwork install coming from CM .4
    Never saw a kernal option.
    Not overclocked as my google acct is not set up to pay for apps yet which is making me insane....waiting on google there...

    Thanks for the fast response. I also jumped into the IRC channel, but no one home there....

    Scott
     
  4. bodean

    bodean Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. Scott_T

    Scott_T New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did that, but going to just restart from scratch. I "think" maybe something happened when I used titanium backup to restore apps that I was using on CM....Maybe something with using the CM installed aps and data?

    Thanks,
    Scott
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    3rd rock
    Ratings:
    +0
    That may be - as I mentioned in the IRC, I don't think it should, but you never know.

    I only recently started using TiBu, and have been using it with UD since v7, so I suppose my issues are nil b/c I am moving from one UD to another....
     
  7. srtfool32

    srtfool32 Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    IL
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. Scott_T

    Scott_T New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    SRTFOOL you rock.....Been a while since I was over at XDA.....Great fing and hook up. Greatly appreciated.