few easy questions about eris rooting, etc. please help

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by tktouch12, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi,
    i have a moto droid, but im thinking about buying an eris off ebay because i love sense, and i can use whichever i like better until i get the next htc phone.

    i have a few questions:
    1) can i root an eris if it already has 2.1 on it?
    2) is there a rom for the eris that has all the sense on it (i love sense) but that has 2.2 features? (like maybe ported from the incredible)
    3) eventually i might give the eris to my little brother to use as a music player/video player/wifi device/android apps(games) device.. if i do this it wont be activated. can he use it not activated but have all other features still work besides text and phone?

    thanks
     
  2. vacobra1

    vacobra1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    1) Yes you can if it has 2.1 on it go to here its not hard at all and works great - Universal Eris Root for Dummies! - Android Forums
    I just did mine about a week ago and overclocked it to 748 with setcpu Im actually getting very good battery life now that I have a few things tweeked with setcpu it functions normaly and I did the app2sd so now when I install apps it installs to the sd card not the phone memory.

    2) [ROM]KaosFroyo V24 [07/21] [FROYO] - xda-developers
     
  3. denakisland

    denakisland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pacific NW. Not so North and not so West.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I want to do this so bad.
     
  4. vacobra1

    vacobra1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    do it its easy
    i was scard at first but the link i sent if you read it and follow the directions its very simple and pretty safe. They give you pictures so its kinda hard to mess up. You wont lose any functions that you have it works exactly the same only better. The rom runs more smoothly then the factory and then you overclock it and its night and day I wouldnt ever go back makes the phone so much better
     
  5. denakisland

    denakisland Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pacific NW. Not so North and not so West.
    Ratings:
    +0
    So, what exactly is overclocking?
     
  6. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. Thanks for the help.

    NOw does anyone know if i can use it unactivated (#3)?

    Thanks
     
  7. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    And btw, im not new to this. I have a droid rooted and i know my way around adb and stuff
     
  8. tktouch12

    tktouch12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Forcing your processor to run above the stock speed its made for
     
  9. HTC D

    HTC D New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Wichita KS
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rooted my Eris 3 days ago. I'm completely new to this as this is my first Android device as of 1 week ago. Tried a few different ROMS, Plain Jane, ZenEXP, Evil Eris, and KaosFroyo and the best one so far in my opinion is KaosFroyo v23. Any Sense ROMS (2.1) will have a dialer lag and thats the reason why I rooted to begin with. Only bad thing about using a 2.2 ROM is having the camera not working unless you use a laggy market app.

    [​IMG]
     
    #9 HTC D, Aug 5, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2010
  10. vacobra1

    vacobra1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When they get the camra working on KaosFroyo I will be making the switch but untill then Im more then Happy with Plainjane
     
  11. tiggerxplur

    tiggerxplur Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    Ratings:
    +1
    for your third question yes you can use it unactivated and your little brother can even have texting and calling if he would like using google voice and and a voip service there are many tutorials on how to get voip working for free with google voice
     
  12. LoneWolfArcher

    LoneWolfArcher Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Ratings:
    +609
    Just one qualification: while he is connected to the internet through WIFI. Just wanted the OP to be clear. :)
     
Search tags for this page

root new unactivated verizon htc eris