Favorite ROM

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by movadoevo8, May 3, 2010.

  1. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Let me try Red right now, thanks guys!
     
  2. Kmart95

    Kmart95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here redrum 1.3 has bee running great for me too.
    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't see that on ROM MANAGER is this something I need to install manually?

    Also do i need to install the BASEBAND for each rom i install when switching to another ROM?
     
  4. 306stang

    306stang Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ATL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Look for team chaos. Its in there
     
  5. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, much appreciated!
     
  6. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thread moved to proper area.
     
  7. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Weird how come no matter what ROM i go to now from ROM MANAGER the MAX MHZ is 600? I can no longer go to 1000 even if i select the 1ghz one? SetCpu does not allow me too 600 being max. Any thoughts?
     
  8. kiyanofosho

    kiyanofosho Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    my favorite rom is the SensUI rom being ported, but until its ready for everyday use, my next choice would be Pete's new rom. Bugless Beast v1.0. it has been the fastest and most organized rom ive used. how he removed the use for autokiller and setcpu is amazing. ive used every rom known to man. ones for the g1, mytouch, cliq and the droid, and so far petes BB is the best. its stable, no crashes or random reboots. but until the zeusdroid rom is out and ready, ill stick with this one.
     
  9. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using the same setup as you except instead of BB v1.0 im using CyanogenMod and Chevy's 1ghz kernel. I'm also using SetCpu and have it clocked at 1ghz.

    I just downloaded and installed BBV1.0 the same one as you and i choosed 1ghz VIA ROM MANAGER and after booting back to the phone SetCpu does not let me go pass I believe it was 384mhz. I tried the same Rom but with i think it was Smoked glass theme and it allowed me to go up to 600mhz max. Now I can't get back to 1ghz.

    So i booted into SPVRecovery and restored my Nandroid back up which was the original setup Petes 2.1 rooted, Chevys 1ghz and CyanogenMod ROM and now i'm able to stay at 1ghz again on SetCpu.

    Anyone know why this is happening? How can i use another rom from ROM MANAGER and keep my 1ghz clock?
     
  10. kiyanofosho

    kiyanofosho Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    when you get to setcpu in your rom thats messing up, are you going back and setting it to autodetect inside setcpu? that could be the problem
     
  11. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I'm using the Autodetect option. Is there another way to fix this? I alos tried choosing the Motorola Droid/Milestone option and I got the same result.
     
  12. Kmart95

    Kmart95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had this issue before and all I had to do was uninstall setcpu and reinstall it. Not really sure if this will work but it did for me so I thought I would put it out there.
    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  13. ravichopra

    ravichopra Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cyanogen...

    I started with Sholes/DroidMod 1.0, which despite all their claims was never all that stable for me. I got fed up with waiting for them to update and went to UD 9.8 which really impressed me on speed, and then UD 10 which was also nice.

    After the blowup, I switched to CM 5.0.6.2 which has been rock-solid for me. I did flirt with the latest BB 1.0 given all the hype around it. I really liked it - seemed clean, stable, had a lot of nice stuff built in, started up faster than any other ROM I've seen anywhere, and had a gorgeous smoked glass theme. The only problem for me was that it just didn't seem as fast as CM 5.0.6.2 clocked identically (1 Ghz).

    Now I'm back on CM 5.0.6.2 with a slightly modified NexDeep theme. For me at least this has remained rock solid, screaming fast, and reliable for work and play. I am looking forward to a few small fixes (Epocrates!) coming in 5.0.7, but for the most part I couldn't be happier.

    I'll admit that I am sorely tempted by SD/HB - those are some nice looking ROMs...
     
  14. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im running CM 5.6.2 as well I reverted back because of the overclock issue I had and have chevys 1ghz kernel. How can I install themes and keep my setup is it possible?
     
  15. MAzing87

    MAzing87 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Which of these Roms support Gifs or animations in webpages?