Fascinate gps problem

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by ivierkelberry, Apr 17, 2011.

  1. ivierkelberry

    ivierkelberry New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had just noticed that people complained of the fascinates gps not working or just being inaccurate. I didn't see anything showing a fix though. I had this same problem before ever rooting my phone and today it seems to be fixed.

    Not saying it will fix anyones gps but I reverted back to stock using Odin. This fixed the gps... I have since went back to EB01 2.2.1, not sure on the exact Ron, but gps still works when it wouldn't even show me within 1/4 mile of where I was before.

    Maybe this will help someone somewhere. As for going back stock, its simple to find searching the forums.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums


    *edit* You can pick up the stock odin file from http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=782204&page=38
    Hope it helps someones gps... It was pretty annoying not being able to use some of the gps based apps...
     
    #1 ivierkelberry, Apr 17, 2011
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2011
  2. Jamis0n

    Jamis0n Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ec01 is the best ROM for gps

    ec01 debloated
    enderst special kernel
    uv50 oc1.2
     
  3. prenedo

    prenedo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My GPS is hit or miss. It usually cannot find my location. It was like this on eb01/ec10 and now on ec01. GPS Aids will not successfully d/l XTRA mode (only successful on the forced LTO). I read up on it a little bit and don't fully understand it (GPS Aids). I also use GPS Status to no prevail.... Could I have a corrupt GPS file or something? I figured it would have been resolved after I followed the 'just a suggestion' thread to the T. Everything else works awesome, just cannot find my location.
     
  4. ivierkelberry

    ivierkelberry New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah that was the problem I was having. Sometimes it would pull me up on Google maps about a quarter mile away. But navagation or anything else with gps just could not find my location. That was until I went back to complete stock again. It works perfect. I then reloaded the rom I wanted and it still works perfect. I was thinking maybe somehow I corrupted a file to do with gps and since reloading stock, maybe it replaced or fixed it? Not really sure but all my gps apps work flawlessly every since.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  5. ivierkelberry

    ivierkelberry New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Strangest thing I guess is that my gps stopped before ever even rooting I do believe. I think that's why I rooted and explored other roms and stuff hoping it would work again with a more updated one or something. Which failed in every way Lol.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  6. dktk75

    dktk75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    download and install "gps status & toolbox" from the market. It helps GPS work.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  7. prenedo

    prenedo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have GPS Status and GPS Aids, neither work. I may try going back to stock and see if it works, but I'm pretty sure that it was messing up when I was stock also. I'm gonna try flashing the [mod] GPS fix and I'll report back with my results
     
  8. fordee11

    fordee11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm on superclean, and lock in under ten seconds no matter what.. if its essential i would use sc
     
  9. tfotos

    tfotos Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Warner Robins, GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here. Super Clean works like a champ for me and my gps. Anyone try EC01 Radio yet? I hear it makes the gps work even better. I'm going to install it tomorrow hopefully.


    Tapatalked from my ComaVolted Fascinate running SC 2.9.2
     
  10. ivierkelberry

    ivierkelberry New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I've tried sc before too and it didn't work. Got a link to the exact one your using? Cause id love not to use this bloated one. I hate my ram running under 110 free all the time rather than 170+

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  11. fordee11

    fordee11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    its right here..
    [ROM][3.23.2011] Superclean 2.9.2 *Retired* - xda-developers

    flash in clockwork (i'm assuming you know how)
     
  12. TAPOUT27

    TAPOUT27 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    BRENTWOOD, TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Might help...this is for EC01....it has the best overall GPS on the Fascinate to date...

     
Search tags for this page
how to fix gps issues with samsung galaxy i500
,
how to fix gps on samsung galaxy i500
,
i500 gps
,
samsung i 500 gps
,
samsung i500 gps not working
,
samsung sch-i500 gps
,
sch i500 gps
,
sch-1500 gps not working
,
sch-i500 gps fix
,

sch-i500 gps not working